1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koloro estas malbela."

"La koloro estas malbela."

Translation:The color is ugly.

July 31, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alice35768

Geez, Duo. Have an open mind.

December 18, 2017

Switchtens

Would 'La koloro malbelas' be correct?


Lordriq

I'm curious... in what language(s) is it possible to use an adjective as an verb to describe the subject? I've seen other people asking the same other places in the esperanto course, and to me it doesn't make sense...


Switchtens

I do not know of any. Except for Esperanto obviously. It is fairly strange and I bet when actually talking to someone using the adjective-verb I will have to stop and think for a second, but I reckon it actually does make the language more fluent and easier since you need fewer words, especially getting rid of the dreadful 'estas' which I do not like a lot (Don't like it in any language)


Lordriq

I actually came over this after posting:

> "East Asian languages may have had some influence on the development of Esperanto grammar after its creation. The principally cited candidate is the replacement of predicate adjectives with verbs, such as la ĉielo bluas (the sky is blue) for la ĉielo estas blua and mia filino belu! (may my daughter be beautiful!) for the mia filino estu bela! mentioned above."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Non-Indo-European_aspects

So it probably comes from some sort of east asian language :/


Imthebestlearner

I don't think so because it is mostly a European language as:

  1. Zamenhof was from Europe
  2. There are some sentences which come from European languages like Vi mangxas pomo (you eat an apple) comes from French Tu manges pomme

xigoi

Vi manĝas pomon. Tu manges une pomme. And yes, Esperanto is definitely eurocentric. But this feature seems to really come from a non-European language.


Max357681

It works in Finnish, and it might be a feature in other fenno-ugric languges???


Sandip_Lami

can't we write bad instead of ugly ?


MichaelCheers

I put "The color isn't beautiful."


xigoi

That would be "La koloro ne belas." / "La koloro ne estas bela."


gauchowatcher

This sentence incentivizes color discrimination.


MattStearn2

I feel like recording these with a better microphone would be nice


lazar.ljubenovic

I have no idea what they were thinking when they were adding these. Most of the new sounds sound terrible.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.