1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koloro estas malbela."

"La koloro estas malbela."

Translation:The color is ugly.

July 31, 2015

16 Comments


Alice35768

Geez, Duo. Have an open mind.


Switchtens

Would 'La koloro malbelas' be correct?


Lordriq

I'm curious... in what language(s) is it possible to use an adjective as an verb to describe the subject? I've seen other people asking the same other places in the esperanto course, and to me it doesn't make sense...


Switchtens

I do not know of any. Except for Esperanto obviously. It is fairly strange and I bet when actually talking to someone using the adjective-verb I will have to stop and think for a second, but I reckon it actually does make the language more fluent and easier since you need fewer words, especially getting rid of the dreadful 'estas' which I do not like a lot (Don't like it in any language)


Lordriq

I actually came over this after posting:

> "East Asian languages may have had some influence on the development of Esperanto grammar after its creation. The principally cited candidate is the replacement of predicate adjectives with verbs, such as la ĉielo bluas (the sky is blue) for la ĉielo estas blua and mia filino belu! (may my daughter be beautiful!) for the mia filino estu bela! mentioned above."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Non-Indo-European_aspects

So it probably comes from some sort of east asian language :/


Max357681

It works in Finnish, and it might be a feature in other fenno-ugric languges???


xxcaesarpublicxx

I know several years had passed since the question, but I'll answer it anyway.

Korean has two types of adjectives(English-wise): determiners(Korean) and adjectives(Korean). Determiners modify nouns, much like English adjectives, except they can't come at the end of the sentence and describe a subject. That's for adjectives(Korean). We don't have a verb for 'be,' so it goes like this:

La koloro estas malbela => grammatically impossible(Korean-wise) La koloro malbelas => grammatically correct(Korean-wise)


MattStearn2

I feel like recording these with a better microphone would be nice


Kowai_des

Is this esperanto translated into American English? It said color not colour. Colour is UK English.


MichaelCheers

I put "The color isn't beautiful."


xigoi

That would be "La koloro ne belas." / "La koloro ne estas bela."


Sandipraj_1996

can't we write bad instead of ugly ?


Mark530281

No, that's malbona.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.