"La koloro estas malbela."

Translation:The color is ugly.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Switchtens

Would 'La koloro malbelas' be correct?

2 years ago

Lordriq
Lordriq

I'm curious... in what language(s) is it possible to use an adjective as an verb to describe the subject? I've seen other people asking the same other places in the esperanto course, and to me it doesn't make sense...

2 years ago

Switchtens

I do not know of any. Except for Esperanto obviously. It is fairly strange and I bet when actually talking to someone using the adjective-verb I will have to stop and think for a second, but I reckon it actually does make the language more fluent and easier since you need fewer words, especially getting rid of the dreadful 'estas' which I do not like a lot (Don't like it in any language)

2 years ago

Lordriq
Lordriq

I actually came over this after posting:

> "East Asian languages may have had some influence on the development of Esperanto grammar after its creation. The principally cited candidate is the replacement of predicate adjectives with verbs, such as la ĉielo bluas (the sky is blue) for la ĉielo estas blua and mia filino belu! (may my daughter be beautiful!) for the mia filino estu bela! mentioned above."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Non-Indo-European_aspects

So it probably comes from some sort of east asian language :/

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

I don't think so because it is mostly a European language as:

  1. Zamenhof was from Europe
  2. There are some sentences which come from European languages like Vi mangxas pomo (you eat an apple) comes from French Tu manges pomme
1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

Vi manĝas pomon. Tu manges une pomme. And yes, Esperanto is definitely eurocentric. But this feature seems to really come from a non-European language.

1 year ago

Sandip_Lami

can't we write bad instead of ugly ?

1 year ago

MichaelCheers

I put "The color isn't beautiful."

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

That would be "La koloro ne belas." / "La koloro ne estas bela."

1 year ago

Kowai_des
Kowai_des

Is this esperanto translated into American English? It said color not colour. Colour is UK English.

1 year ago

Alice35768

Geez, Duo. Have an open mind.

9 months ago

gauchowatcher
gauchowatcher

This sentence incentivizes color discrimination.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.