"The man"

Translation:La viro

July 31, 2015

13 Comments


ppvnf

First... No genders, it should be easy but i alway think in spanish or french and put Le or Lo. Maybe it's just a matter of time before i get used to this wonderful language.

July 31, 2015

Nahyeni

True. French is a language that is hard, and it needs a lot of work and researching. That's why I switched to esperanto, learning that it is kind of easy and I am intrigued by its history. After this I'm working my way up in the romance languages then to slavic language. You'll get the hang of it. Kudos to you :D

January 10, 2016

lemonicer

Same here. I almost put "El viro".

May 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Someone please give this person a lingot for me (I'm on app). This comment is exactly what I was looking for!

    May 27, 2017

janilson.r

    O homem

    October 22, 2016

Christian105403

    Você é do Brasil?

    July 10, 2017

SophiaTheis

    Going from Spanish to Esperanto is much easier than English to spanish wow

    August 4, 2016

JAPJr.

    La Viro

    August 23, 2016

eittek

    Oh man. This is different. I'm switching from spanish to see what this is like and it's beautiful

    May 30, 2017

BrazilianGus

    Why doesn't it have any sound?

    June 12, 2017

jawndotnet

    What is the meaning of la in la viro?

    July 13, 2017

IsaSoulie

    'la' means 'the'.

    It's always 'la' in Esperanto, there's no gender difference.

    Viro = (a) man La viro = the man

    Virino = (a) woman La virino = the woman

    August 4, 2017

Harishaaa

    What do the incorrect options mean?

    June 25, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.