"The man"

Translation:La viro

July 31, 2015

13 Comments


ppvnf

First... No genders, it should be easy but i alway think in spanish or french and put Le or Lo. Maybe it's just a matter of time before i get used to this wonderful language.


Nahyeni

True. French is a language that is hard, and it needs a lot of work and researching. That's why I switched to esperanto, learning that it is kind of easy and I am intrigued by its history. After this I'm working my way up in the romance languages then to slavic language. You'll get the hang of it. Kudos to you :D


lemonicer

Same here. I almost put "El viro".


[deactivated user]

    Someone please give this person a lingot for me (I'm on app). This comment is exactly what I was looking for!


Christian105403

    Você é do Brasil?


SophiaTheis

    Going from Spanish to Esperanto is much easier than English to spanish wow


eittek

    Oh man. This is different. I'm switching from spanish to see what this is like and it's beautiful


BrazilianGus

    Why doesn't it have any sound?


jawndotnet

    What is the meaning of la in la viro?


IsaSoulie

    'la' means 'the'.

    It's always 'la' in Esperanto, there's no gender difference.

    Viro = (a) man La viro = the man

    Virino = (a) woman La virino = the woman


Harishaaa

    What do the incorrect options mean?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.