Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man"

Translation:La viro

3 years ago

12 Comments


ppvnf
ppvnf

First... No genders, it should be easy but i alway think in spanish or french and put Le or Lo. Maybe it's just a matter of time before i get used to this wonderful language.

3 years ago

Nahyeni

True. French is a language that is hard, and it needs a lot of work and researching. That's why I switched to esperanto, learning that it is kind of easy and I am intrigued by its history. After this I'm working my way up in the romance languages then to slavic language. You'll get the hang of it. Kudos to you :D

2 years ago

lemonicer
lemonicer

Same here. I almost put "El viro".

1 year ago

Celeb-Lammen

Someone please give this person a lingot for me (I'm on app). This comment is exactly what I was looking for!

1 year ago

janilson.r

O homem

1 year ago

Christian105403

Você é do Brasil?

1 year ago

SophiaTheis

Going from Spanish to Esperanto is much easier than English to spanish wow

2 years ago

eittek
eittek

Oh man. This is different. I'm switching from spanish to see what this is like and it's beautiful

1 year ago

BrazilianGus

Why doesn't it have any sound?

1 year ago

jawndotnet
jawndotnet

What is the meaning of la in la viro?

1 year ago

IsaSoulie

'la' means 'the'.

It's always 'la' in Esperanto, there's no gender difference.

Viro = (a) man La viro = the man

Virino = (a) woman La virino = the woman

1 year ago

Harishaaa

What do the incorrect options mean?

2 months ago