"Is mná muid."

Translation:We are women.

7/31/2015, 3:16:13 AM

7 Comments


BRyeO12

how is 'mná' pronounced? (in IPA le do thoil)

7/31/2015, 3:16:13 AM

Trodaire

Can't do IPA on my phone, unfortunately. Most of the time I've heard "mraw/mrah" and, in searching a while i found that some people say "m'noo". I'm far from fluent, though, so I can only say what I've heard. I downloaded an app "How to Say: Pronunciation App" and teanglann.ie really helps.

6/6/2018, 11:56:21 PM

AvianPercy

I pronounce it like m'naw but yeah it's pronounced different around Ireland.

7/30/2017, 11:49:52 AM

richard547513

Usually m'naw but some pronounce it m'raw. I forget which part of the country does that.

3/10/2018, 10:20:13 PM

NaomiOFarr

Why is it not 'sinn' instead of 'muid'?

12/3/2018, 8:57:19 AM

Grace573180

On my phone, the woman sounds like she is saying "mud."

3/15/2019, 8:10:14 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.