1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is mná muid."

"Is mná muid."

Translation:We are women.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


BRyeO12

how is 'mná' pronounced? (in IPA le do thoil)


Trodaire

Can't do IPA on my phone, unfortunately. Most of the time I've heard "mraw/mrah" and, in searching a while i found that some people say "m'noo". I'm far from fluent, though, so I can only say what I've heard. I downloaded an app "How to Say: Pronunciation App" and teanglann.ie really helps.


AvianPercy

I pronounce it like m'naw but yeah it's pronounced different around Ireland.


richard547513

Usually m'naw but some pronounce it m'raw. I forget which part of the country does that.


NaomiOFarr

Why is it not 'sinn' instead of 'muid'?


Grace573180

On my phone, the woman sounds like she is saying "mud."


m.g.doyle

I would love to know how "bean" becomes "mná" in the plural, and why the "n" in just this one word (so far) is pronounced like an r in some dialects.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Someone has posted an explanation for mná in one of these threads.

If you find an exercise with cnoc in it, you'll find that the r is not an isolated example.

My favourite example of this is cniotáil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.