1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is mná muid."

"Is mná muid."

Translation:We are women.

July 31, 2015

14 Comments


richard547513

Usually m'naw but some pronounce it m'raw. I forget which part of the country does that.


BRyeO12

how is 'mná' pronounced? (in IPA le do thoil)


Trodaire

Can't do IPA on my phone, unfortunately. Most of the time I've heard "mraw/mrah" and, in searching a while i found that some people say "m'noo". I'm far from fluent, though, so I can only say what I've heard. I downloaded an app "How to Say: Pronunciation App" and teanglann.ie really helps.


JTBK7555

Its always pronounced m-naw where I come from


AvianPercy

I pronounce it like m'naw but yeah it's pronounced different around Ireland.


m.g.doyle

I would love to know how "bean" becomes "mná" in the plural, and why the "n" in just this one word (so far) is pronounced like an r in some dialects.


MacBeatha

Bean has the most irregular declension of any Irish noun, as it preserves a lot of historical weirdness. In Proto-Celtic the (nominative) singular is reconstructed as *benā but because of weird historical reasons the first syllable gets deleted in most other forms like the nominative plural which is thought to have been *bnās. During the transition into Old Irish the endings were dropped and the "b" in *bnās turned into an "m", yielding mná.

As for why the "n" is pronounced like an "r" this occurs wherever "n" follows a consonant except for s in all dialects save for Munster and the Aran Islands. This change must have happened along time ago, as it also occurred in Scottish Gaelic and Manx and there's evidence of its former presence in parts of Ireland that have long been English-speaking.


Trodaire

I love etymology, have a lingot.


EsmeWeathe2

That's very cool, thank you!


19O492554

Someone has posted an explanation for mná in one of these threads.

If you find an exercise with cnoc in it, you'll find that the r is not an isolated example.

My favourite example of this is cniotáil.


Grace573180

On my phone, the woman sounds like she is saying "mud."


NaomiOFarr

Why is it not 'sinn' instead of 'muid'?


Claire10908

Thought she was saying 'ráib'. Didn't realise it was mná

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.