Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La bebo ploras ĉar nun ĝi estas malsata."

Translation:The baby is crying because it is hungry now.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

Given we weren't given a gender for the baby, i chose to translate gxi as they since gxi can be either sxi and li. however as of this post it's not accepted.

4
Reply2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

"The baby is crying because now they are hungry" still isn't accepted. I use singular 'they' a lot (and my own pronoun is 'they'), but I wouldn't have thought to translate the sentence in that way had I not read your comment, I guess because I am so used to 'it' being the common gender neutral pronoun for babies.

3
Reply2 years ago

TerraSulla

This is one of those sentences where singular they just feels odd, and really makes me hate English's lack of a standalone gender neutral singular. Well, at least we have singular they at all.

1
Reply1 year ago

JoelMacha

Gxi translates to "it."

0
Reply6 months ago

Lingveno
Lingveno

Isn't a baby - "li"? Why he is "gxi" here?

1
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

A baby is often "it" in languages without grammatical gender on nouns such as English and Esperanto.

17
Reply3 years ago

Lingveno
Lingveno

Thank you)

2
Reply3 years ago

dantedante19

It'd say Esperanto is the most anglicanised language in the world...

1
Reply3 months ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

...now it's hungry... - ne pravas ĉar estas granda eraro?

0
Reply11 months ago