"La bebo ploras ĉar nun ĝi estas malsata."

Translation:The baby is crying because it is hungry now.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

Given we weren't given a gender for the baby, i chose to translate gxi as they since gxi can be either sxi and li. however as of this post it's not accepted.

October 11, 2015

SquirlRat

"The baby is crying because now they are hungry" still isn't accepted. I use singular 'they' a lot (and my own pronoun is 'they'), but I wouldn't have thought to translate the sentence in that way had I not read your comment, I guess because I am so used to 'it' being the common gender neutral pronoun for babies.

November 20, 2015

TerraSulla

This is one of those sentences where singular they just feels odd, and really makes me hate English's lack of a standalone gender neutral singular. Well, at least we have singular they at all.

January 8, 2017

JoelMacha

Gxi translates to "it."

January 27, 2018

Fordaemdur

Isn't a baby - "li"? Why he is "gxi" here?

July 31, 2015

mizinamo

A baby is often "it" in languages without grammatical gender on nouns such as English and Esperanto.

July 31, 2015

Fordaemdur

Thank you)

July 31, 2015

dantedante19

It'd say Esperanto is the most anglicanised language in the world...

April 23, 2018

alex.maslov

...now it's hungry... - ne pravas ĉar estas granda eraro?

August 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.