"Meu esposo ganha cem mil euros por ano."

Translation:My husband earns one hundred thousand euros per year.

10/19/2013, 1:03:08 PM

10 Comments


rfermo

Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger.

5/1/2014, 6:33:34 PM

lugosky

Yo dawg, I'll marry that dude and I'm a dude!

5/11/2014, 3:10:08 AM

ka7th

when has putting numbers in suddenly been wrong? "My husband earns 100,000 euros per year" is correct

10/19/2013, 1:03:08 PM

lugosky

You should spell the number regardless. The point of the exercise is learning the language and that entails the correct spelling of numbers.

5/11/2014, 3:11:31 AM

Sally386728

Any number over ten can be written in number form.

5/17/2018, 4:31:29 AM

pnehls
Plus

it says you need an article before it, as in "my husband earns a 100,000 euros per year" which i think is unnecessary. I reported our answer as correct and i'd imagine it'll get fixed soon. Just keep reporting stuff like this, if you had I wouldn't have missed this :P

10/29/2013, 12:59:12 AM

TerraZe

You know, but for those reading that don't: "a hundred thousand" = "one hundred thousand" = "100,000" (which may be "100.000" in some countries).

3/30/2014, 4:21:10 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal, «euros» is pronounced ÊU-rósh; is it really pronounced ÉU-rus in Brazil?

7/20/2016, 6:06:39 PM

hensous

Where I live, it is pronounced as you've written it. Then Euro = êuru

10/4/2018, 5:10:17 AM

ParkMauricio

Where i live; we say Euros = "êurus"

2/3/2019, 11:24:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.