1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu esposo ganha cem mil eur…

"Meu esposo ganha cem mil euros por ano."

Translation:My husband earns one hundred thousand euros per year.

October 19, 2013

13 Comments


rfermo

Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger.


lugosky

Yo dawg, I'll marry that dude and I'm a dude!


ka7th

when has putting numbers in suddenly been wrong? "My husband earns 100,000 euros per year" is correct


lugosky

You should spell the number regardless. The point of the exercise is learning the language and that entails the correct spelling of numbers.


Sally386728

Any number over ten can be written in number form.


[deactivated user]

    ... unless you are learning how to spell those numbers.


pnehls

    it says you need an article before it, as in "my husband earns a 100,000 euros per year" which i think is unnecessary. I reported our answer as correct and i'd imagine it'll get fixed soon. Just keep reporting stuff like this, if you had I wouldn't have missed this :P


TerraZe

    You know, but for those reading that don't: "a hundred thousand" = "one hundred thousand" = "100,000" (which may be "100.000" in some countries).


ZuMako8_Momo

    In Portugal, «euros» is pronounced ÊU-rósh; is it really pronounced ÉU-rus in Brazil?


hensous

    Where I live, it is pronounced as you've written it. Then Euro = êuru


ParkMauricio

    Where i live; we say Euros = "êurus"


MatthewCat42661

    I wrote, "My husband earns one hundred thousand Euros annually" and was judged wrong. Reported


RafaelFontenelle

    You should write in Portuguese, not English.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.