1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuş kedinin solunda."

"Kuş kedinin solunda."

Translation:The bird is to the left of the cat.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


zesamsam

What if i wanted to say "the bird is on the left of your cat"?


mizinamo

Same sentence, or you could add "Kuş senin kedinin solunda" to clarify.


Lizestsuper

Why is "nin" added to the end of kedi?


mizinamo

For the same reason that "of" is in the English sentence.

kedi = the cat
kedinin = the cat's
kedinin solu = the cat's left
kedinin solunda = to the cat's left, to the left of the cat


Lizestsuper

Ahh, I get it now. It makes more since when it is translated as the bird's left, showing the possessive. Thanks for clarifying :)


S.Jaafar

"Kedinin solunda" Why did we use the buffer "n" in "solunda"


mizinamo

Because it’s between a third-person possessive ending -u and a case ending,


ExSN7wWs

Is «on the left» wrong in english ?


EstanislaoRon

what if i want to say "the cat's bird is on the left"?


mizinamo

Kedinin kuşu solda.


Samndunk

"The bird is on/to the cat's left" comes up as wrong and yet it is correct English. To say that a subject is on something belonging to the object in this matter, including direction respective to, is not wrong!


ALTAIR23912

"The bird on the left of the cat" bu kullanımda neden kabul edilmediğine anlam veremedim. açıklayabilecek arkadaş varsa bir zahmet olaya bir el atı versin bi zahmet

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started