"O bilhete custa cem euros."

Translation:The ticket costs one hundred euros.

October 19, 2013

15 Comments


RaulRos2

the pronounce of "euros" has a mistake.

August 3, 2016

ka7th

The ticket costs 100 euros is also right?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

I think Duo does not accept numbers this way

October 19, 2013

althom40

Yes it accepts 100 now, Out/2015. Earlier in the course it did not accept figures.

October 24, 2015

ka7th

Usually it does I find

October 20, 2013

Alainpf78

officially, in any language, the plural for euro is euro without S

April 18, 2016

emeyr

There's official, and then there is (kind of) official. ;)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistic_issues_concerning_the_euro

August 3, 2016

PeterStockwell

Didn't know that, I always say "euros".

June 5, 2016

vakiin

You're right, the correct is "euros".

June 27, 2018

LICA98

true but no one says that

June 5, 2016

PeterStockwell

Another valid response here, if it's a reply to a cost enquiry is A ticket costs a hundred euros. Please don't tell me the Portuguese sentence uses the definite article, I can see that clearly.

August 16, 2015

Peter819520

They say that " The ticket cost a hundred euro" is incorrect. . But this is correct English!

December 27, 2018

emeyr

The ticket costs = (present tense -3rd p singular)

December 28, 2018

truculenttravis

The plural of "euro" in english is "euro" according to the European Central Bank

March 4, 2019

flemmilu

Surely ‘the ticket is one hundred Euros’ is correct? You don’t need the ‘costs’ in English. You just say the ticket IS 100€!

April 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.