1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O bilhete custa cem euros."

"O bilhete custa cem euros."

Translation:The ticket costs one hundred euros.

October 19, 2013

18 Comments


RaulRos2

the pronounce of "euros" has a mistake.


ka7th

The ticket costs 100 euros is also right?


Paulenrique

I think Duo does not accept numbers this way


althom40

Yes it accepts 100 now, Out/2015. Earlier in the course it did not accept figures.


ka7th

Usually it does I find


Peter819520

They say that " The ticket cost a hundred euro" is incorrect. . But this is correct English!


emeyr

The ticket costs = (present tense -3rd p singular)


KemotS

I tried to write "The ticket is one hundred euros". Is this incorrect?


emeyr

How much is the ticket?
It's a hundred euros.


Yutator

When you just say only "hundred" it is understandable that means also one hundred, right?


flemmilu

Surely ‘the ticket is one hundred Euros’ is correct? You don’t need the ‘costs’ in English. You just say the ticket IS 100€!


Alainpf78

officially, in any language, the plural for euro is euro without S


[deactivated user]

    Didn't know that, I always say "euros".


vakiin

    You're right, the correct is "euros".


truculenttravis

    The plural of "euro" in english is "euro" according to the European Central Bank


dunoni

    Why its not okey to say, worth instead of cost?


teus130

    euros in portuguese is like "êuros" like in "error"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.