"Kommt sie um fünf nach Hause?"

Translation:Does she come home at five o'clock?

December 31, 2012

29 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Does she come home at five?" should also work. The original sentence is not "Kommt sie um fuenf Uhr nach Hause."

December 31, 2012

Rather_Dashing

It does now

February 19, 2013

Foolier

I agree

January 23, 2013

helenvee

I agree too.

January 25, 2013

joakandr

"She comes home at five?" should work too.

May 10, 2013

SharonNaor

So if "um" stands for "at" this time, how do I say: "she comes AROUND five"?

December 25, 2015

hedi76

Sie kommt gegen fünf Uhr.

May 14, 2016

PD2091

Is following word order correct? Kommt sie nach Haus um fünf

February 2, 2017

Andrew703962

Seems like it, but I'm not sure though

October 7, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

Why not "Is she coming to the house around 5 o' clock" accepted? Not really sure I am seeing much of a difference in this sentence when "Does vs Is" is used.

August 4, 2018

duoderSie

"Get home" ought also to be accepted. I have noticed that less English regional variations at these levels are being accepted, may be because so manz fewer people have got this far.

April 20, 2013

Alanna_V

It is now accepted. Duo suggested, "Does she get home at five?"

September 18, 2018

polomare

"Does she come home at 5?" was not accepted.

Apparently because I didn't spell out the word five. Which is a strange demand for English specificity considering we are not nitpicking English here, but are supposed to be learning German.

June 22, 2013

CP_49

I have read the comments below; to me 'does she come home at 5' asks if she regularly comes home at 5. What about 'will she come home at 5?' which suggests, will she be coming home [today] at 5.

September 9, 2016

hedi76

Will she be coming home (today) at 5? = Wird sie (heute) um 5 Uhr nach Hause kommen?

The future is build up with the auxiliary verb “werden”. It takes the place of the main verb and the main verb is put at the end of the sentence.

"Werden" is a irregular verb: ich werde / du wirst / er wird / wir werden / ihr werdet / sie werden

September 10, 2016

NadiaClark1

In der Schule muss man immer TE KA MO LO (temporal, kausal, modal, lokal) benutzen. Wir sind zwar nicht in der Schule, aber trotzdem... :-)

October 30, 2017

extnull

OMG why is nach both 'to' and 'after'?

May 15, 2018

Vicki601227

Try explaining English prepositions to a non native speaker - it's a pain.

October 17, 2018

Kolt4D5

Was told I had typos in my response, answer is verbatim of what I replied.

March 31, 2016

bob690

I was reading this as an imperative: (You) come home at five! Could it be interpreted this way or how would my imperative statement be worded differently?

May 14, 2018

Alanna_V

"Kommt sie um fünf nach Hause?" is a question about a person not present (she), or at least not actively being addressed. I think the imperative would be something like, "Kommst du um fünf nach Hause," but I'm also learning, could be completely wrong.

September 18, 2018

ghaith415370

Can i say[ kommt sie nach Hause um fünf?]?

May 25, 2018

LindaConwa4

Does she come home at 5 o'clock? Should also be accepted.

August 1, 2018

Nweech

I find this speech quite fast, or is it how Germans speak German?

November 25, 2018

mary198747

Why is "she is coming to the house at 5" wrong? I thought home would be 'zu Hause'

March 5, 2019

mikelucas

'She comes home about five' didn't work.

May 14, 2013

duoderSie

Interesting: um can mean around but only in a physical sense, not as in around a certain time or an approximation (around 500ml). with time um means at, so at five o'clock = um fünf Uhr

May 14, 2013

Amy91436

So, just to ask, how would one actually say (as simply as possible) She comes home around five?

May 14, 2016

hedi76

Sie kommt gegen fünf Uhr nach Hause.

May 14, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.