1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommt sie um fünf nach Hause…

"Kommt sie um fünf nach Hause?"

Translation:Does she come home at five o'clock?

December 31, 2012

35 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Does she come home at five?" should also work. The original sentence is not "Kommt sie um fuenf Uhr nach Hause."


joakandr

"She comes home at five?" should work too.


SharonNaor

So if "um" stands for "at" this time, how do I say: "she comes AROUND five"?


hedi76

Sie kommt gegen fünf Uhr.


PD2091

Is following word order correct? Kommt sie nach Haus um fünf


achemerysov

Seems like it, but I'm not sure though


Triunn_Maegin

Why not "Is she coming to the house around 5 o' clock" accepted? Not really sure I am seeing much of a difference in this sentence when "Does vs Is" is used.


extnull

OMG why is nach both 'to' and 'after'?


VickiElberfeld

Try explaining English prepositions to a non native speaker - it's a pain.


polomare

"Does she come home at 5?" was not accepted.

Apparently because I didn't spell out the word five. Which is a strange demand for English specificity considering we are not nitpicking English here, but are supposed to be learning German.


NadiaClark1

In der Schule muss man immer TE KA MO LO (temporal, kausal, modal, lokal) benutzen. Wir sind zwar nicht in der Schule, aber trotzdem... :-)


duoderSie

"Get home" ought also to be accepted. I have noticed that less English regional variations at these levels are being accepted, may be because so manz fewer people have got this far.


Alanna_V

It is now accepted. Duo suggested, "Does she get home at five?"


CP_49

I have read the comments below; to me 'does she come home at 5' asks if she regularly comes home at 5. What about 'will she come home at 5?' which suggests, will she be coming home [today] at 5.


hedi76

Will she be coming home (today) at 5? = Wird sie (heute) um 5 Uhr nach Hause kommen?

The future is build up with the auxiliary verb “werden”. It takes the place of the main verb and the main verb is put at the end of the sentence.

"Werden" is a irregular verb: ich werde / du wirst / er wird / wir werden / ihr werdet / sie werden


bob690

I was reading this as an imperative: (You) come home at five! Could it be interpreted this way or how would my imperative statement be worded differently?


Alanna_V

"Kommt sie um fünf nach Hause?" is a question about a person not present (she), or at least not actively being addressed. I think the imperative would be something like, "Kommst du um fünf nach Hause," but I'm also learning, could be completely wrong.


ghaith415370

Can i say[ kommt sie nach Hause um fünf?]?


Kolt4D5

Was told I had typos in my response, answer is verbatim of what I replied.


ColetteJoh6

I check very closely, letter by letter, when i get this message. Sometimes it is some silly mistake like accidentally typing have instead of habe.


LindaConwa4

Does she come home at 5 o'clock? Should also be accepted.


Nweech

I find this speech quite fast, or is it how Germans speak German?


Maria_Tuberose

Why is "she is coming to the house at 5" wrong? I thought home would be 'zu Hause'


gabor123

Can anyone explain the rule for the word order? Is "Kommt sie nach Hause um fünf?" incorrect?


Abboskhon1997

What's the difference between "Haus und Hause" or is it because after the preposition "nach" (das Haus) becomes (das Hause)?


DerekIshmael

In my original answer to this question I typed Hause. When I checked the answer I was told my answer was incorrect. I should have typed Hauser When the question was repeated and I resubmited my answer I changed my answer to Hauser and was informed that it should be Hause. Please explain.


mikelucas

'She comes home about five' didn't work.


duoderSie

Interesting: um can mean around but only in a physical sense, not as in around a certain time or an approximation (around 500ml). with time um means at, so at five o'clock = um fünf Uhr


Amy91436

So, just to ask, how would one actually say (as simply as possible) She comes home around five?


hedi76

Sie kommt gegen fünf Uhr nach Hause.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.