"Sono spiacente."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 31, 2012

33 Comments


Frundan

I have to agree. While 'spiacente' is not incorrect it is not used by speakers in an everyday scenario. 'Mi dispiace' would make more sense to teach this early.

February 7, 2013

highgardener

I believe "Sono spiacente" means something similar to "I am sorry" and "Mi dispiace" means something similar to "Forgive me". However, whereas the former is more usual/informal in English, the latter is more usual/informal in Italian. Just like in Brazilian Portuguese. If you Bump into someone in the street you'll would say "(Me) desculpa" in Brazil and "Mi dispiace" in Italy, not "Sinto muito" or "Sono spiacente". In the Angloworld, however, you would say "(I'm) sorry", not "Forgive me" . Nevertheless the words for expressing how you feel (regardless of whether it's not commonly used or not) is I'm sorry / Sono spiacente / Sinto muito, whereas the expression used for asking pardon is Forgive me / Mi dispiace / Me desculpa.

December 21, 2013

LapisSafeiros

Good to know. Thanks.

April 5, 2014

BonoOmar

Excellent Explanation My Friend.

September 12, 2014

-penguin-

Can someone explain? Is this a very formal way of saying sorry? Would it be used by a politician or someone who needs to speak formally? Is this type of word used only in writing, like on a sign?

August 1, 2013

John.Burgess

Any politician but Berlusconi!

February 4, 2014

John.Burgess

I'd never heard of "spiacente" up to now. Thanks to niltnn to put this into context, too.

February 4, 2014

starwatcher

spiacente is never used. "mi dispiace" is the correct way of saying it. 100% sure of this.

January 8, 2013

silviokerman

Note: "Spiacente" is a formal expression, you may read it in commercial, legal communications for ex.

September 12, 2013

sanlucido2013

Yes, I agree that "spiacente" is a formal expression and it is used more at work, commercial communications, etc...:)

September 14, 2013

Television17

I just don't think "spiacente" is used all that often, in my experience. I've always been taught to use "Mi dispiace" for "I'm sorry", and never heard "spiacente" when I travelled to Italy.

January 4, 2013

thom36

that's right, but that doesn't mean spiacente is wrong.

January 8, 2013

Helmut01

I also want to state that to my experience -nobody- uses spiacente. They all say "mi dispiace".

February 26, 2013

JKub

I wrote 'they're sorry' and got marked wrong...strong ambiguosity, this stuff needs to be fixed for both cases, as they both make sense

December 31, 2012

thom36

I think in the case of 'sono - they are', the word 'spiacente' should be conjugated to form a plurar. Thus: 'sono spiacente' means 'i am sorry', and 'sono spiacenti' (with an i) means 'they are sorry' (not commonly used). Note the plural in 'siamo spiacenti' - we are sorry.

January 1, 2013

Elena18

Yes- but wouldn't "spiancente" theoretically be the FEMININE plural?

March 7, 2013

Television17

Not really, no. Since the root word ends in an "e" which is the singular, as thom36 stated above, the word is used in a dual masculine and feminine sense. Words like this do occur.

March 7, 2013

cystemic

I've been to Italy a couple of times and my Italian isn't that great but I've never heard sono spiacente. It's always Mi dispiace and thats what I was taught...

April 13, 2013

b.kober

yes, studied italian extensively in school, and lived in italy for a time... Sono spiacente is a phrase I never heard;

mi dispiace is always used.

September 24, 2013

highgardener

Haven't you ever listened to Madonna's "Sorry"?

December 21, 2013

timmyshanti

Perdonami

March 18, 2014

LynnW2

In my seven years of Italian taught by name speakers (one Northerner and one Southener), including 2 I tips to Italy, I've only heard "mi dispiace" in common usage. Agree w/ Frunden above that teaching the common usage Would be most helpful, particularly at earlier stages.

February 17, 2014

tobyponz

Italian guy here: "Sono spiacente" is way more formal and actually never used, even with a person you never met before. If you accidentally bump into someone you say "Mi dispiace" or "Mi scusi" unless you want to receive the "You're weird" look

May 9, 2014

BernardoSc6

I never heard this while studying in Italy

May 31, 2014

simplytiffi

I wonder why Sono Spiacente is not translated as They are sorry?

February 14, 2013

matan4il

"they are sorry" would be "sono spiacenti" (the plural for spiacente)

May 18, 2014

Kirion

How can I prounance the "mi dispiace" correct version? And what does the "mi" mean? Help! Thx :-)

March 1, 2014

matan4il

Mi in Italian would be 'me' in English (mi dispiace='excuse me', literally. Mi piace= I like, literally '(it) pleases me').

Pronounce Mi the same as 'me' in English and dispiace - dis-pee-uh-ch-eh.

May 18, 2014

Lauren_147

Is sono used for both 'I am' and 'they are'?

March 25, 2014

matan4il

As a rule, yes but then notice that what follows would be conjugated in the singular for "I am" and in the plural for "they are".

May 18, 2014

BernardoSc6

Can we drop this phrase by now? I am pretty sure everyone says me despiace (dispiace?) now.

June 4, 2014

Carmzz

Sono spiacente means I am sorry right. Would that be formal? And also I thought about translating just spiacente and i got afraid. Why is that?

June 17, 2014

cwrose01

I have a dear friend who was recently diagnosed with cancer. He is now going through the painful and debilitating treatment. I'm wondering how I can express my sorrow about it all. I will try below... Se sbaglia, per favore mi corregga! Grazie!

Mi dispiace, mio amico, a sentire della tua malattia. Spero sinceramente che tu stia bene di nuovo molto presto. Io prego per questo.

October 18, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.