1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono spiacente."

"Sono spiacente."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 31, 2012

33 Comments


Frundan

I have to agree. While 'spiacente' is not incorrect it is not used by speakers in an everyday scenario. 'Mi dispiace' would make more sense to teach this early.


highgardener

I believe "Sono spiacente" means something similar to "I am sorry" and "Mi dispiace" means something similar to "Forgive me". However, whereas the former is more usual/informal in English, the latter is more usual/informal in Italian. Just like in Brazilian Portuguese. If you Bump into someone in the street you'll would say "(Me) desculpa" in Brazil and "Mi dispiace" in Italy, not "Sinto muito" or "Sono spiacente". In the Angloworld, however, you would say "(I'm) sorry", not "Forgive me" . Nevertheless the words for expressing how you feel (regardless of whether it's not commonly used or not) is I'm sorry / Sono spiacente / Sinto muito, whereas the expression used for asking pardon is Forgive me / Mi dispiace / Me desculpa.


LapisSafeiros

Good to know. Thanks.


BonoOmar

Excellent Explanation My Friend.


-penguin-

Can someone explain? Is this a very formal way of saying sorry? Would it be used by a politician or someone who needs to speak formally? Is this type of word used only in writing, like on a sign?


John.Burgess

Any politician but Berlusconi!


John.Burgess

I'd never heard of "spiacente" up to now. Thanks to niltnn to put this into context, too.


starwatcher

spiacente is never used. "mi dispiace" is the correct way of saying it. 100% sure of this.


silviokerman

Note: "Spiacente" is a formal expression, you may read it in commercial, legal communications for ex.


sanlucido2013

Yes, I agree that "spiacente" is a formal expression and it is used more at work, commercial communications, etc...:)


Television17

I just don't think "spiacente" is used all that often, in my experience. I've always been taught to use "Mi dispiace" for "I'm sorry", and never heard "spiacente" when I travelled to Italy.


thom36

that's right, but that doesn't mean spiacente is wrong.


Helmut01

I also want to state that to my experience -nobody- uses spiacente. They all say "mi dispiace".


JKub

I wrote 'they're sorry' and got marked wrong...strong ambiguosity, this stuff needs to be fixed for both cases, as they both make sense


thom36

I think in the case of 'sono - they are', the word 'spiacente' should be conjugated to form a plurar. Thus: 'sono spiacente' means 'i am sorry', and 'sono spiacenti' (with an i) means 'they are sorry' (not commonly used). Note the plural in 'siamo spiacenti' - we are sorry.


Elena18

Yes- but wouldn't "spiancente" theoretically be the FEMININE plural?


Television17

Not really, no. Since the root word ends in an "e" which is the singular, as thom36 stated above, the word is used in a dual masculine and feminine sense. Words like this do occur.


cystemic

I've been to Italy a couple of times and my Italian isn't that great but I've never heard sono spiacente. It's always Mi dispiace and thats what I was taught...


b.kober

yes, studied italian extensively in school, and lived in italy for a time... Sono spiacente is a phrase I never heard;

mi dispiace is always used.


highgardener

Haven't you ever listened to Madonna's "Sorry"?


LynnGeee

In my seven years of Italian taught by name speakers (one Northerner and one Southener), including 2 I tips to Italy, I've only heard "mi dispiace" in common usage. Agree w/ Frunden above that teaching the common usage Would be most helpful, particularly at earlier stages.


tobyponz

Italian guy here: "Sono spiacente" is way more formal and actually never used, even with a person you never met before. If you accidentally bump into someone you say "Mi dispiace" or "Mi scusi" unless you want to receive the "You're weird" look


BernardoSc6

I never heard this while studying in Italy


simplytiffi

I wonder why Sono Spiacente is not translated as They are sorry?


matan4il

"they are sorry" would be "sono spiacenti" (the plural for spiacente)


Kirion

How can I prounance the "mi dispiace" correct version? And what does the "mi" mean? Help! Thx :-)


matan4il

Mi in Italian would be 'me' in English (mi dispiace='excuse me', literally. Mi piace= I like, literally '(it) pleases me').

Pronounce Mi the same as 'me' in English and dispiace - dis-pee-uh-ch-eh.


Lauren_147

Is sono used for both 'I am' and 'they are'?


matan4il

As a rule, yes but then notice that what follows would be conjugated in the singular for "I am" and in the plural for "they are".


BernardoSc6

Can we drop this phrase by now? I am pretty sure everyone says me despiace (dispiace?) now.


Carmzz

Sono spiacente means I am sorry right. Would that be formal? And also I thought about translating just spiacente and i got afraid. Why is that?


cwrose01

I have a dear friend who was recently diagnosed with cancer. He is now going through the painful and debilitating treatment. I'm wondering how I can express my sorrow about it all. I will try below... Se sbaglia, per favore mi corregga! Grazie!

Mi dispiace, mio amico, a sentire della tua malattia. Spero sinceramente che tu stia bene di nuovo molto presto. Io prego per questo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.