1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz meyveyi yersiniz."

"Siz meyveyi yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the fruit.

July 31, 2015

24 Comments


friendlynaveed

I wrote "the fruits" but duo said it is "the fruit". Can anyone explain how to differentiate.


LiamAndres6

In english fruit generally used as both the singular and plural form. At least where I'm from.


outcastthought

Great knowledgeable teachers please help me :) 1) I'm confused when to use sen or siz or seni or size 2) what is the question particle "mi?"


Nimra336473

Sen is used for single you when you're talking to one person and siz is used when you're talking to 2 or more people.


joud1212

When should i put at the end iz ?


NadaNajaa

whats the difference between i with a dot at the top and the turkish i with out any dot?


mizinamo

Turkish İ i with dot sounds a bit like English "ee" as in "see".

Turkish I ı without dot is a sound that doesn't exist in English. It's a bit like an unrounded version of "oo", or a bit like Polish "y" or Russian "ы" if you know those sounds.

Try listening to sinir (nerve) versus sınır (border) on Forvo, for example: https://forvo.com/word/tr/sinir/#tr ------ https://forvo.com/word/tr/s%C4%B1n%C4%B1r/#tr


evan830440

I noticed that objects end with letter a in accusative state we add (yı), in case of objects end with letter e in accusative state we add (yi) is that correct?


Ahmed279971

You sure of this or not?


NadaNajaa

okay, thanks a lot for helping me :)!


anon559757

Siz is not "y'all" what poorly educated southern us english speaker qualified that as the "correct" answer. "We" should have been accepted as correct. ffs


Leyexea

i do not agree with 'y'all' i said 'you all' which is the non abbreviated way of saying the same word and it told me i was incorrect. who even uses 'y'all' if you're not from america. This is grammatically incorrect and does not make sense.


SheydaYari

What is the different between these 2 sentences :

1) sen meyve yersin 2)siz meyveyi yersiniz

I think both has same mining and means you eat fruit!

Yes or no?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Siz meyveyi yersiniz." Translation: You eat the fruit.

SheydaYari

Good morning.

1) Sen meyve yersin - You eat fruit. The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

2) Siz meyveyi yersiniz. - You eat the fruit. The definite direct object in the (accusative) case.

I think both has same mining and means you eat fruit! - Yes.

The distinction between the two sentences is, you have picked a specific fruit at the table we are siting together at to eat.

Kind regards.


YusufHarma

Can this also be a question? Like "do you want to eat fruit"?


mizinamo

No - for a question, you need either a question word sich as hangi "which?", ne "what?", or kim "who?", or the question particle mi.

For example, Siz meyveyi yer misiniz? would be "Do you eat the fruit?".


Tydus1

In "Meyveyi" I hear "...yv..." sounds "b". Is it alright?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, and this is not the best pronunciation. It is pronounced exactly how it is written.

http://forvo.com/search/meyveyi/


Bozocow

There shouldn't be a ''the'' in the answer, should there?


Selcen_Ozturk

of course should be, meyveyi is about a specific fruit. Otherwise it would have been "siz meyve yersiniz"


sama629858

Why we should put the before every word?


nada44677

What is difference between siz and sen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.