Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz meyveyi yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the fruit.

3 years ago

17 Comments


SyedNaveed2

I wrote "the fruits" but duo said it is "the fruit". Can anyone explain how to differentiate.

1 year ago

joud1212

When should i put at the end iz ?

1 year ago

NadaNajaa

whats the difference between i with a dot at the top and the turkish i with out any dot?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish İ i with dot sounds a bit like English "ee" as in "see".

Turkish I ı without dot is a sound that doesn't exist in English. It's a bit like an unrounded version of "oo", or a bit like Polish "y" or Russian "ы" if you know those sounds.

Try listening to sinir (nerve) versus sınır (border) on Forvo, for example: https://forvo.com/word/tr/sinir/#tr ------ https://forvo.com/word/tr/s%C4%B1n%C4%B1r/#tr

11 months ago

NadaNajaa

okay, thanks a lot for helping me :)!

11 months ago

evan830440

I noticed that objects end with letter a in accusative state we add (yı), in case of objects end with letter e in accusative state we add (yi) is that correct?

2 months ago

Ahmed279971

You sure of this or not?

3 weeks ago

anon559757

Siz is not "y'all" what poorly educated southern us english speaker qualified that as the "correct" answer. "We" should have been accepted as correct. ffs

10 months ago

JamesFairg

Agreed!

4 months ago

YusufHarma

Can this also be a question? Like "do you want to eat fruit"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No - for a question, you need either a question word sich as hangi "which?", ne "what?", or kim "who?", or the question particle mi.

For example, Siz meyveyi yer misiniz? would be "Do you eat the fruit?".

3 years ago

Tydus1
Tydus1

In "Meyveyi" I hear "...yv..." sounds "b". Is it alright?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, and this is not the best pronunciation. It is pronounced exactly how it is written.

http://forvo.com/search/meyveyi/

2 years ago

outcastthought

Great knowledgeable teachers please help me :) 1) I'm confused when to use sen or siz or seni or size 2) what is the question particle "mi?"

2 years ago

Leyexea

i do not agree with 'y'all' i said 'you all' which is the non abbreviated way of saying the same word and it told me i was incorrect. who even uses 'y'all' if you're not from america. This is grammatically incorrect and does not make sense.

2 months ago

somi431914

۳پ

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Level 4 test: Turkish to English translation of above, remember to use THE (article) in the answer.

1 month ago