"Siz meyveyi yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the fruit.

3 years ago

20 Comments


SyedNaveed2

I wrote "the fruits" but duo said it is "the fruit". Can anyone explain how to differentiate.

1 year ago

joud1212

When should i put at the end iz ?

1 year ago

NadaNajaa

whats the difference between i with a dot at the top and the turkish i with out any dot?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish İ i with dot sounds a bit like English "ee" as in "see".

Turkish I ı without dot is a sound that doesn't exist in English. It's a bit like an unrounded version of "oo", or a bit like Polish "y" or Russian "ы" if you know those sounds.

Try listening to sinir (nerve) versus sınır (border) on Forvo, for example: https://forvo.com/word/tr/sinir/#tr ------ https://forvo.com/word/tr/s%C4%B1n%C4%B1r/#tr

1 year ago

NadaNajaa

okay, thanks a lot for helping me :)!

1 year ago

evan830440

I noticed that objects end with letter a in accusative state we add (yı), in case of objects end with letter e in accusative state we add (yi) is that correct?

4 months ago

Ahmed279971

You sure of this or not?

2 months ago

anon559757

Siz is not "y'all" what poorly educated southern us english speaker qualified that as the "correct" answer. "We" should have been accepted as correct. ffs

1 year ago

JamesFairg

Agreed!

6 months ago

YusufHarma

Can this also be a question? Like "do you want to eat fruit"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No - for a question, you need either a question word sich as hangi "which?", ne "what?", or kim "who?", or the question particle mi.

For example, Siz meyveyi yer misiniz? would be "Do you eat the fruit?".

3 years ago

Tydus1
Tydus1

In "Meyveyi" I hear "...yv..." sounds "b". Is it alright?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, and this is not the best pronunciation. It is pronounced exactly how it is written.

http://forvo.com/search/meyveyi/

3 years ago

outcastthought

Great knowledgeable teachers please help me :) 1) I'm confused when to use sen or siz or seni or size 2) what is the question particle "mi?"

2 years ago

Leyexea

i do not agree with 'y'all' i said 'you all' which is the non abbreviated way of saying the same word and it told me i was incorrect. who even uses 'y'all' if you're not from america. This is grammatically incorrect and does not make sense.

4 months ago

somi431914

۳پ

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Level 4 test: Turkish to English translation of above, remember to use THE (article) in the answer.

3 months ago

Bozocow

There shouldn't be a ''the'' in the answer, should there?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

of course should be, meyveyi is about a specific fruit. Otherwise it would have been "siz meyve yersiniz"

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Yes, there should be. THE (article) is used in the test. They are strict with the test answers.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.