"Vart springer hon?"

Translation:Where does she run to?

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


Sosippus

what is the difference between Var and Vart

March 23, 2016

devalanteriel
  • var = where
  • vart = where to
March 23, 2016

Sosippus

thanks!

March 24, 2016

Steven_Phillips

Where is she running to

March 14, 2016

Steven_Phillips

I looked away and forgot i wasn't answering the question i was commenting on it, my question was would it be wrong to take away the "to" at the end of the sentence?

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it works without it in English too.

March 14, 2016

BarbaraJ1989

But to me in English there would be a difference in meaning: Where is she running to? To the train station. Where is she running? In the park. Am i wrong? (Not a native english speaker) and if not, is there a way in swedish to differentiate between the two?

March 19, 2016

devalanteriel

You are correct, but in English the "to" can be implied so that they mean the same thing. In Swedish, var is always "at which place", and vart is always "to which place".

March 19, 2016

tjack87

what would 'where DID she run to' be?

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Vart sprang hon?

March 20, 2017

TheSlavLad

Where to is she running is wrong ;_;

July 31, 2015

devalanteriel

Well, it's not very good English.

July 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.