Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vart springer hon?"

Translation:Where does she run to?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Sosippus
Sosippus

what is the difference between Var and Vart

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • var = where
  • vart = where to
2 years ago

Sosippus
Sosippus

thanks!

2 years ago

Steven_Phillips

Where is she running to

2 years ago

Steven_Phillips

I looked away and forgot i wasn't answering the question i was commenting on it, my question was would it be wrong to take away the "to" at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it works without it in English too.

2 years ago

BarbaraJ1989
BarbaraJ1989

But to me in English there would be a difference in meaning: Where is she running to? To the train station. Where is she running? In the park. Am i wrong? (Not a native english speaker) and if not, is there a way in swedish to differentiate between the two?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You are correct, but in English the "to" can be implied so that they mean the same thing. In Swedish, var is always "at which place", and vart is always "to which place".

2 years ago

tjack87

what would 'where DID she run to' be?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Vart sprang hon?

1 year ago

TheSlavLad
TheSlavLad

Where to is she running is wrong ;_;

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, it's not very good English.

3 years ago