1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are your animals."

"These are your animals."

Translation:Ce sont vos animaux.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


shrubin2

Since the noun is plural, shouldn't the answer have 'ces'?


Sitesurf

No, I guess this is an exception. The French say "c'est" for singular and "ce sont " for plural.


bantam5

Why not "ce sont vôtres animaux?"


Sitesurf

"vôtre/vôtres" is a pronoun. Here you need an adjective.

  • ce sont vos animaux - ces animaux sont les vôtres.

scubisteve

I wrote "votre", I was corrected to use vos and on this discussion page it says "tes"? Am I confused?


Sitesurf

The possessive adjectives, respectively for "vous" (polite singular or plural) and "tu":

  • votre animal (singular) - vos animaux (plural)

  • ton animal (singular) - tes animaux (plural)


maddi349965

It would actually be "ceci sont vos animaux"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.