1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schlafzimmer ist neben d…

"Das Schlafzimmer ist neben der Küche."

Translation:The bedroom is next to the kitchen.

December 31, 2012

65 Comments


proudlykenyan

I'm thinking perfect floor planning for us midnight snackers


Abendbrot

I am not sure if the kitchen can be entered by one step from the bedroom to the kitchen or if only the two rooms lay next to each other but do not have a collective door.

How can I tell that both rooms have the same wall, but you have to go though some other rooms to reach the kitchen? Is there any good exact word for this case?


DawsonDarl

Not if you have roommates. Then every trip they or you take to the kitchen will annoy/disturb them. Lots of things that klink and clang while making food >.


craaash80

Yeah, you better avoid cooking chicken fries... :)


gcbomfim

Does the preposition "neben" always take the dativ case?


RaulFazil

Neben is one of those prepositions that can yield either an accusative or a dative. If its location, as in this case the sentence is about the location of the bedroom, the case following neben will be dative. If it is motion, it will be accusative. For your ref: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/prepositionsrev4.shtml


Siddhartha_90

It's a two way preposition. This figure helps me: http://i.imgur.com/yqUpsUU.png


frankiebluej

Thank you! This is very helpful.


krivs

Super! Danke!


jaspercat

No, it can also take the accusative.


Sk8rMom

"beside," "next to," and "by" sound just the same in this sentence


slendro

Exactly. An English speaker would probably just as well use "by".


Zernyu

Well, "by" is less specific than "next to" and "beside"


RafaRiff

"near" is also accepted


ololo-518

It wasn't for me


Ptiloo

Is the "sleeping room" bad English?


philster043

Not so much bad English as just something we never say.


slug-lord

You would be understood but bedroom is by far the most commonly used word for it.


Aclapinp

Isn't the article for "Küche" die and not der?


OlyaKarpov

der is the dative case, because of the "neben" preposition


BB__

"I wrote the bedroom is near the kitchen", and it was marked incorrect. Is there a different way to say "near" in German other than "neben"?


Vindalf

You can say "Das Schlafzimmer ist in der Nähe von der Küche"


Shadee1

That is accepted now


steeph

Hm, strange. It's a different meaning.


rhjpires

I am not a native english speaker, but is "sleeping room" really an incorrect alternative for "bedroon"?


DawsonDarl

Yes, it is incorrect. No one says that in english.


MasterOfKrynn

No one says it, but you would probably be understood.


indie-lemon

Oh... can anyone tell me the pronunciation rule of "b" in neben, no sound? just this one!


Dondragmer

The rule is that Duolingo has horrible audio; "b" is always pronounced as a "b."


WolfStriker1

Except at the end of word or before a consonant in the middle or end of word, in which case it sound more like a "p." It eases pronunciation.


SeanMeaneyPL

Except when it's not. I've heard it pronounced, as in this case, like an exploded n or even an m, as in ne'n or ne'm. You get the same effect in Cockney English in phrases like "London bus" which come out as "Land'm bas" because of the proximity of the points of articulation between the n (which becomes m) and the b of bus.


SyamkumarR

Then what does it mean if we say "Das Schlafzimmer ist neben DIE Küche"?


TrioLinguist

The same thing, but with bad grammar. Neben is a dative-accusative preposition, where dative is used when there is no movement from one place to another and accusative when there is.

For example:

  • Mein Freund setzt sich neben mich. - My friend is sitting (himself) down next to me.
  • Mein Freund sitzt neben mir. - My friend is sitting next to me.

Tim436428

Another translation: The bedroom is adjacent to the kitchen.


creepy_owlet

Can I also say "bei der Kuche"?


TlalocW

I don't get this. Does no one else sleep in the kitchen for convenience 's sake?


frogminute

Why is "besides" not accepted?


WolfStriker1

In English, "beside" and "besides" are completely different. "Beside" is a preposition meaning "close to" or "next to," and "besides" is a preposition meaning "in addition to" or "apart from."

"Beside" is (edit: spatial) and "besides" is relational.


lambertsimnel

Actually, "beside" is spatial.


royalt213

So, does "nächste" refer to time or order, while "neben" is spatial?


writingbandit

Must be a hufflepuff.


Stefano-B

Der Architekt ist schlecht


EoghanBostock

Nein, er hat Hunger


musoniq

Sleeping room is akward to say. Its grammatically wrong.


prwh

This is not a matter of what is technically correct; it is a matter of what is conventional. As was mentioned above, you would be understood, but it would also be clear that you are not a native speaker.


CodeLoader

Why is Schlafzimmer "das"? I thought Zimmer is masculine, not neuter, and Schlafzimmer and all other Zimmer are also masculine, with "der"


mtthwleung

Zimmer is neuter


Jujubees

So are all "something"zimmer neuter ?


jaspercat

Yes. In compound nouns it is the last word which determines its gender.


Jujubees

Ok, thank you :)


andreataeggi

"sleeping room" seems more than acceptable to me..


jaspercat

English speakers wouldn't say that.


andreataeggi

can you explain why not maybe? Are you a native English speaker I assume?


gcbomfim

I see his point, it's mainly a question of convention really, perhaps in the 18th century people would say "sleeping room" but nowadays you'll never hear that, bedroom is what is always used to describe the room you sleep in.


jaspercat

Yes, born and bred in England. I have never said or heard anyone say "sleeping room". Ps I'm a she, not a he. ;-)


MasterOfKrynn

You would be understood, but native English speakers always say bedroom. (I am American)


mainad

sleeping room might be a dormitory (Schlafsaal, Schlafraum), but not a Schlafzimmer - that's a bedroom


Hoja.de.Arce

Either way, you're cookin'!


raiwits

She clearly says die not der.


RitterdesRechts

"die" would sound like "dee", but you are right, it does not sound like "der" either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.