1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schlafzimmer ist neben d…

"Das Schlafzimmer ist neben der Küche."

Translation:The bedroom is next to the kitchen.

December 31, 2012

56 Comments


proudlykenyan

I'm thinking perfect floor planning for us midnight snackers


Abendbrot

I am not sure if the kitchen can be entered by one step from the bedroom to the kitchen or if only the two rooms lay next to each other but do not have a collective door.

How can I tell that both rooms have the same wall, but you have to go though some other rooms to reach the kitchen? Is there any good exact word for this case?


DawsonDarl

Not if you have roommates. Then every trip they or you take to the kitchen will annoy/disturb them. Lots of things that klink and clang while making food >.


craaash80

Yeah, you better avoid cooking chicken fries... :)


[deactivated user]

    Does the preposition "neben" always take the dativ case?


RaulFazil

    Neben is one of those prepositions that can yield either an accusative or a dative. If its location, as in this case the sentence is about the location of the bedroom, the case following neben will be dative. If it is motion, it will be accusative. For your ref: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/prepositionsrev4.shtml


judithmack

    The BBC's "Bitesize" website referenced above is worth visiting as it suggests mnemonics to help you remember which prepositions take the accusative, which the dative and which take both.


Siddhartha_90

    It's a two way preposition. This figure helps me: http://i.imgur.com/yqUpsUU.png


frankiebluej

    Thank you! This is very helpful.


krivs

    Super! Danke!


jaspercat

    No, it can also take the accusative.


Sk8rMom

    "beside," "next to," and "by" sound just the same in this sentence


slendro

    Exactly. An English speaker would probably just as well use "by".


Zernyu

    Well, "by" is less specific than "next to" and "beside"


RafaRiff

    "near" is also accepted


ololo-518

    It wasn't for me


Ptiloo

    Is the "sleeping room" bad English?


philster043

    Not so much bad English as just something we never say.


slug-lord

    You would be understood but bedroom is by far the most commonly used word for it.


Aclapinp

    Isn't the article for "Küche" die and not der?


OlyaKarpov

    der is the dative case, because of the "neben" preposition


BB__

    "I wrote the bedroom is near the kitchen", and it was marked incorrect. Is there a different way to say "near" in German other than "neben"?


Vindalf

    You can say "Das Schlafzimmer ist in der Nähe von der Küche"


Shadee1

    That is accepted now


steeph

    Hm, strange. It's a different meaning.


rhjpires

    I am not a native english speaker, but is "sleeping room" really an incorrect alternative for "bedroon"?


DawsonDarl

    Yes, it is incorrect. No one says that in english.


MasterOfKrynn

    No one says it, but you would probably be understood.


indie-lemon

    Oh... can anyone tell me the pronunciation rule of "b" in neben, no sound? just this one!


Dondragmer

    The rule is that Duolingo has horrible audio; "b" is always pronounced as a "b."


WolfStriker1

    Except at the end of word or before a consonant in the middle or end of word, in which case it sound more like a "p." It eases pronunciation.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Except when it's not. I've heard it pronounced, as in this case, like an exploded n or even an m, as in ne'n or ne'm. You get the same effect in Cockney English in phrases like "London bus" which come out as "Land'm bas" because of the proximity of the points of articulation between the n (which becomes m) and the b of bus.


TlalocW

    I don't get this. Does no one else sleep in the kitchen for convenience 's sake?


Jarch95

    Could 'bei' be used in place of 'neben' here?


frogminute

    Why is "besides" not accepted?


WolfStriker1

    In English, "beside" and "besides" are completely different. "Beside" is a preposition meaning "close to" or "next to," and "besides" is a preposition meaning "in addition to" or "apart from."

    "Beside" is (edit: spatial) and "besides" is relational.


lambertsimnel

    Actually, "beside" is spatial.


stefano-b

    Der Architekt ist schlecht


EoghanBostock

    Nein, er hat Hunger


royalt213

    So, does "nächste" refer to time or order, while "neben" is spatial?


SyamkumarR

    Then what does it mean if we say "Das Schlafzimmer ist neben DIE Küche"?


TrioLinguist

    The same thing, but with bad grammar. Neben is a dative-accusative preposition, where dative is used when there is no movement from one place to another and accusative when there is.

    For example:

    • Mein Freund setzt sich neben mich. - My friend is sitting (himself) down next to me.
    • Mein Freund sitzt neben mir. - My friend is sitting next to me.

Tim436428

    Another translation: The bedroom is adjacent to the kitchen.


creepy_owlet

    Can I also say "bei der Kuche"?


salgsalg

    Can i say "Das Schlafzimmer ist bei der Küche"? (bei = next to)


vasilis709341

    I say that but every time say i do not say correct


SlviaDelga

    Why it does not accept sleeping-room instead of bedroom?


Scian4

    No-one says “sleeping-room” in English. It's a bedroom


JohnDoe661884

    What is wrong wirh the "sleeping room"?


Joe674831

    "The bedroom is right by the kitchen." Does this translation work with der deutsche Satz?


Nina722080

    I really hope this is Asterix and Obelix reference


dinghao42

    Yes, der = dem, die = der, das = dem, die ( plural ) = den, in the dative ( direct object case ); which indicates location, position, etc... Also, there are certain prepositions that always take the dative, and certain prepositions that always take the accusative and prepositions that take both.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.