"Das Schlafzimmer ist neben der Küche."

Translation:The bedroom is next to the kitchen.

December 31, 2012

58 Comments


TrioLinguist

Bad floor planning.

November 23, 2014

proudlykenyan

I'm thinking perfect floor planning for us midnight snackers

May 3, 2015

Abendbrot

I am not sure if the kitchen can be entered by one step from the bedroom to the kitchen or if only the two rooms lay next to each other but do not have a collective door.

How can I tell that both rooms have the same wall, but you have to go though some other rooms to reach the kitchen? Is there any good exact word for this case?

May 14, 2015

craaash80

Yeah, you better avoid cooking chicken fries... :)

May 17, 2015

gcbomfim

Does the preposition "neben" always take the dativ case?

January 29, 2014

RaulFazil

Neben is one of those prepositions that can yield either an accusative or a dative. If its location, as in this case the sentence is about the location of the bedroom, the case following neben will be dative. If it is motion, it will be accusative. For your ref: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/prepositionsrev4.shtml

February 6, 2014

Siddhartha_90

It's a two way preposition. This figure helps me: http://i.imgur.com/yqUpsUU.png

April 1, 2015

frankiebluej

Thank you! This is very helpful.

May 3, 2015

krivs

Super! Danke!

June 13, 2015

jaspercat

No, it can also take the accusative.

February 3, 2014

Sk8rMom

"beside," "next to," and "by" sound just the same in this sentence

December 31, 2012

slendro

Exactly. An English speaker would probably just as well use "by".

May 1, 2013

Zernyu

Well, "by" is less specific than "next to" and "beside"

February 14, 2014

RafaRiff

"near" is also accepted

January 23, 2015

Ptiloo

Is the "sleeping room" bad English?

June 22, 2013

philster043

Not so much bad English as just something we never say.

June 22, 2013

-Jim_Dandy-

You would be understood but bedroom is by far the most commonly used word for it.

November 14, 2014

Aclapinp

Isn't the article for "Küche" die and not der?

March 24, 2014

OlyaKarpov

der is the dative case, because of the "neben" preposition

March 24, 2014

Aclapinp

I see. Thanks!

March 24, 2014

BB__

"I wrote the bedroom is near the kitchen", and it was marked incorrect. Is there a different way to say "near" in German other than "neben"?

June 9, 2013

Vindalf

You can say "Das Schlafzimmer ist in der Nähe von der Küche"

June 19, 2013

BB__

Thanks

June 19, 2013

Shadee1

That is accepted now

October 24, 2013

steeph

Hm, strange. It's a different meaning.

January 13, 2015

indie-lemon

Oh... can anyone tell me the pronunciation rule of "b" in neben, no sound? just this one!

October 10, 2013

Dondragmer

The rule is that Duolingo has horrible audio; "b" is always pronounced as a "b."

October 30, 2013

WolfStriker1

Except at the end of word or before a consonant in the middle or end of word, in which case it sound more like a "p." It eases pronunciation.

November 21, 2013

SeanMeaneyPL

Except when it's not. I've heard it pronounced, as in this case, like an exploded n or even an m, as in ne'n or ne'm. You get the same effect in Cockney English in phrases like "London bus" which come out as "Land'm bas" because of the proximity of the points of articulation between the n (which becomes m) and the b of bus.

February 8, 2018

SyamkumarR

Then what does it mean if we say "Das Schlafzimmer ist neben DIE Küche"?

October 16, 2015

TrioLinguist

The same thing, but with bad grammar. Neben is a dative-accusative preposition, where dative is used when there is no movement from one place to another and accusative when there is.

For example:

  • Mein Freund setzt sich neben mich. - My friend is sitting (himself) down next to me.
  • Mein Freund sitzt neben mir. - My friend is sitting next to me.
October 16, 2015

Tim436428

Another translation: The bedroom is adjacent to the kitchen.

May 27, 2016

creepy_owlet

Can I also say "bei der Kuche"?

October 2, 2016

frogminute

Why is "besides" not accepted?

March 13, 2014

WolfStriker1

In English, "beside" and "besides" are completely different. "Beside" is a preposition meaning "close to" or "next to," and "besides" is a preposition meaning "in addition to" or "apart from."

"Beside" is (edit: spatial) and "besides" is relational.

March 13, 2014

lambertsimnel
Plus

Actually, "beside" is spatial.

March 30, 2014

WolfStriker1

Yep, my bad.

March 30, 2014

royalt213

So, does "nächste" refer to time or order, while "neben" is spatial?

September 8, 2015

Franco27419

I got ir right!

May 12, 2017

VaderGareth

Why is Schlafzimmer "das"? I thought Zimmer is masculine, not neuter, and Schlafzimmer and all other Zimmer are also masculine, with "der"

February 6, 2014

mtthwleung

Zimmer is neuter

February 8, 2014

Jujubees

So are all "something"zimmer neuter ?

March 7, 2014

jaspercat

Yes. In compound nouns it is the last word which determines its gender.

March 7, 2014

Jujubees

Ok, thank you :)

March 7, 2014

writingbandit

Must be a hufflepuff.

October 20, 2014

Stefano-B

Der Architekt ist schlecht

February 28, 2015

EoghanBostock

Nein, er hat Hunger

August 24, 2015

musoniq

Sleeping room is akward to say. Its grammatically wrong.

June 2, 2014

prwh

This is not a matter of what is technically correct; it is a matter of what is conventional. As was mentioned above, you would be understood, but it would also be clear that you are not a native speaker.

May 13, 2015

andreataeggi

"sleeping room" seems more than acceptable to me..

March 27, 2014

jaspercat

English speakers wouldn't say that.

March 30, 2014

andreataeggi

can you explain why not maybe? Are you a native English speaker I assume?

March 31, 2014

gcbomfim

I see his point, it's mainly a question of convention really, perhaps in the 18th century people would say "sleeping room" but nowadays you'll never hear that, bedroom is what is always used to describe the room you sleep in.

March 31, 2014

jaspercat

Yes, born and bred in England. I have never said or heard anyone say "sleeping room". Ps I'm a she, not a he. ;-)

April 1, 2014

mainad

sleeping room might be a dormitory (Schlafsaal, Schlafraum), but not a Schlafzimmer - that's a bedroom

September 11, 2015

Hoja.de.Arce

Either way, you're cookin'!

September 26, 2014

raiwits

She clearly says die not der.

August 6, 2014

RitterdesRechts

"die" would sound like "dee", but you are right, it does not sound like "der" either.

October 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.