1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La sinjorino forveturas per …

"La sinjorino forveturas per boato."

Translation:The lady departs by boat.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I'm having a hard time with translating "sinjorino". As an American I would rarely use the word "lady". My first instinct was "woman" even though I know the word "virino".


BarbaraMorris

DL accepts "young lady", but I'm thinking that's incorrect, since "young" is too specific for basically "female gentleperson". (I put "young lady" without really thinking because of the Italian "signorina".)

So now I'm having a hard time too. Strangely, while I feel comfortable saying "That lady", I don't think I'd ever say "The lady".


Jones_Rick

Can one say: la sinjorino forveturas boate.


pablussky

What's the difference between boato and sxipo?


A.Igor

One answer is that a ship can carry a boat, but a boat cannot carry a ship. Another is that a ship's captain gets annoyed if you refer to his vessel as a boat, but a boat's captain does not get annoyed if you refer to his vessel as a ship. :-)


Tomicxo

So pretty much the same as English then!


CommandoEdo

A boat would be smaller than a ship.


rpling731

Malfermi alian skatolon de vermoj: isn't Miss translated by frauxlino?


RizIDN

Does "forveturas" come from "for" (away) + "veturas" (drive/ride/go/travel) so the literal meaning is "go/travel away"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.