"La sinjorino forveturas per boato."

Translation:The lady departs by boat.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I'm having a hard time with translating "sinjorino". As an American I would rarely use the word "lady". My first instinct was "woman" even though I know the word "virino".

April 18, 2016

BarbaraMorris

DL accepts "young lady", but I'm thinking that's incorrect, since "young" is too specific for basically "female gentleperson". (I put "young lady" without really thinking because of the Italian "signorina".)

So now I'm having a hard time too. Strangely, while I feel comfortable saying "That lady", I don't think I'd ever say "The lady".

January 6, 2018

Jones_Rick

Can one say: la sinjorino forveturas boate.

July 31, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

July 31, 2015

mizinamo

I think so.

July 31, 2015

pablussky

What's the difference between boato and sxipo?

October 7, 2016

CommandoEdo

A boat would be smaller than a ship.

October 11, 2016

A.Igor

One answer is that a ship can carry a boat, but a boat cannot carry a ship. Another is that a ship's captain gets annoyed if you refer to his vessel as a boat, but a boat's captain does not get annoyed if you refer to his vessel as a ship. :-)

August 1, 2017

Tomicxo

So pretty much the same as English then!

December 2, 2017

rpling731

Malfermi alian skatolon de vermoj: isn't Miss translated by frauxlino?

December 19, 2016

CelioFM

Yes!

March 11, 2017

RZ1826

Does "forveturas" come from "for" (away) + "veturas" (drive/ride/go/travel) so the literal meaning is "go/travel away"?

October 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.