1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Toda la población depende de…

"Toda la población depende de ellos."

Translation:The whole population depends on them.

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


radpowers

why did it not accept "all of the population depend on them"? the population depend seems correct. the population depends seems awkward. am i wrong?


adalinae

I think you're right - sounds like a difference between UK and US English to me. I would use "the band go" and "the group like" so "the population depend" makes sense to me. I've reported it.


radpowers

gracias, adalinae


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand this either .


mitcorb

    could you also say "the entire population depends on them"?


NoctilucaFirefly

    I said exactly that and it was accepted.


ehalicki

    I'm near-native in French where the verb dependre ("to depend") also takes de. I think it has something to do with this verb in romance languages.


Saballama

    ... but no pressure!


SusannaEDavis420

    My book, "501 Spanish Verbs", Barrons, Fifth Edition, 2003, states that, "to depend on" always uses the preposition "de" after the verb and before the noun or pronoun if that is the dependent element. "501 Spanish Verbs" has several pages of verbs that take specific prepositions. It is really helpful.


GuitarGreen

    Said while discussing potato chips.


ehalicki

    with the quantifier todo/a/os/as, the translations can be quite varied.


Elleshay

    Can it not be: "The whole population is depending on them"? I thought the Spanish can be the same for the present continuous and present simple?


notnececelery

    "The total population depends on them" was marked incorrect


plauben

    I still want to know why it is de ellos and not en ellos ...


rmcgwn

    I found this on a website. When context doesn't make its meaning clear, the possessive pronoun can be omitted and replaced by a prepositional phrase such as de él (instead of "his") or de ellos (instead of "theirs").

    Have a look at this website to see the various uses od de ellos.

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/de-ellos


parked91

    Talk about pressure.


Johngiang

    What s wrong with "of them"?


THeNeeno

    Are there native speakers who use this? Not where I'm from, but I'm not from everywhere!


SusannaEDavis420

    I hope they're extremely fertile!


AS-Best

    Correct hints for 2 words are missing.


rlchism

    I said that "Everyone depends on them". It made sense to me, but not to DL.


PierFrance262780

    De los trabajadores

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.