1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Toda la población depende de…

"Toda la población depende de ellos."

Translation:The whole population depends on them.

December 31, 2012

33 Comments


radpowers

why did it not accept "all of the population depend on them"? the population depend seems correct. the population depends seems awkward. am i wrong?

August 1, 2014

adalinae

I think you're right - sounds like a difference between UK and US English to me. I would use "the band go" and "the group like" so "the population depend" makes sense to me. I've reported it.

August 12, 2014

radpowers

gracias, adalinae

August 14, 2014

JamesBlask

Agreed, referring to a group as a whole is the same as referring to a single person, not multiple people (in English). ie. "The band go to the concert" vs "everyone in the band goes to the concert"

September 7, 2014

THeNeeno

Your example contradicts your explanation.

September 29, 2014

tessbee

I'm confused as to what you're trying to say.

November 16, 2014

tessbee

radpowers: I'm afraid you're wrong. Group nouns are treated as singular in English, unless members in that group are considered individuly. Therefore, "population depends" is not wrong.

November 16, 2014

howcheng

In American English, you mean (with the notable exception of the police). In British English, when a singular noun represents multiple people, it's common to use plural forms of verbs, for example "The team are ready."

October 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand this either .

    September 11, 2014

mitcorb

    could you also say "the entire population depends on them"?

    December 31, 2012

NoctilucaFirefly

    I said exactly that and it was accepted.

    October 2, 2013

Saballama

    ... but no pressure!

    August 5, 2014

ehalicki

    I'm near-native in French where the verb dependre ("to depend") also takes de. I think it has something to do with this verb in romance languages.

    January 25, 2013

plauben

    thanks

    January 26, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

    My book, "501 Spanish Verbs", Barrons, Fifth Edition, 2003, states that, "to depend on" always uses the preposition "de" after the verb and before the noun or pronoun if that is the dependent element. "501 Spanish Verbs" has several pages of verbs that take specific prepositions. It is really helpful.

    August 8, 2014

GuitarGreen

    Said while discussing potato chips.

    September 15, 2015

ehalicki

    with the quantifier todo/a/os/as, the translations can be quite varied.

    January 4, 2013

notnececelery

    "The total population depends on them" was marked incorrect

    July 28, 2014

plauben

    I still want to know why it is de ellos and not en ellos ...

    January 25, 2013

rmcgwn

    I found this on a website. When context doesn't make its meaning clear, the possessive pronoun can be omitted and replaced by a prepositional phrase such as de él (instead of "his") or de ellos (instead of "theirs").

    Have a look at this website to see the various uses od de ellos.

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/de-ellos

    June 29, 2013

Elleshay

    Can it not be: "The whole population is depending on them"? I thought the Spanish can be the same for the present continuous and present simple?

    October 21, 2013

parked91

    Talk about pressure.

    August 15, 2014

Johngiang

    What s wrong with "of them"?

    September 24, 2014

THeNeeno

    Are there native speakers who use this? Not where I'm from, but I'm not from everywhere!

    September 29, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

    I hope they're extremely fertile!

    September 26, 2014

AS-Best

    Correct hints for 2 words are missing.

    December 3, 2014

rlchism

    I said that "Everyone depends on them". It made sense to me, but not to DL.

    July 24, 2015

mkljohnson

    I was wondering why 'de ellos' is used here instead of 'en ellos'. Is it because the verb, or some other reason? Would it be 'de' If for example I depended on her or you depend on me?

    January 13, 2013

mitcorb

    I recommend that you do some external research on "clitics" or on object pronouns in the Spanish language. Actually, the term clitic (which has something to do with redundancy) is new to me. Old as I am, this may be a relatively recent label placed on this area of interest- say in the last two or three decades? Object pronouns and indirect object pronouns and the rules for use in Spanish are what was confounding me. I still don't have a good grip on these. The problem here is that I am still thinking in English.

    January 13, 2013

lynnecover

    Thank goodness, I thought I was the only one who was not familiar with "clitics"! Old as I am, I have never heard of it.

    June 30, 2013

MarkTruskowski

    did we learn the word "them"? and also toda makes this a very difficult translation

    July 17, 2014

greatlanguages

    I translated this correctly yet as an English speaker, had a difficult time thinking of a situation in which I would say it, so checked the dropdown and saw "town" so chose that as a better translation and was marked wrong. Why???

    October 7, 2014

kimlaine

    I also thought that "town" was better in that sentence and was surprised that it was wrong.

    December 2, 2014
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.