Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toda la población depende de ellos."

Translation:The whole population depends on them.

5 years ago

23 Comments


radpowers
radpowers

why did it not accept "all of the population depend on them"? the population depend seems correct. the population depends seems awkward. am i wrong?

4 years ago

adalinae
adalinae

I think you're right - sounds like a difference between UK and US English to me. I would use "the band go" and "the group like" so "the population depend" makes sense to me. I've reported it.

4 years ago

radpowers
radpowers

gracias, adalinae

4 years ago

tessbee

radpowers: I'm afraid you're wrong. Group nouns are treated as singular in English, unless members in that group are considered individuly. Therefore, "population depends" is not wrong.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand this either .

    EditDelete4 years ago

mitcorb

    could you also say "the entire population depends on them"?

    5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

    I said exactly that and it was accepted.

    4 years ago

Saballama

    ... but no pressure!

    4 years ago

ehalicki
    ehalicki

    I'm near-native in French where the verb dependre ("to depend") also takes de. I think it has something to do with this verb in romance languages.

    5 years ago

plauben

    thanks

    5 years ago

GuitarGreen

    Said while discussing potato chips.

    3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

    My book, "501 Spanish Verbs", Barrons, Fifth Edition, 2003, states that, "to depend on" always uses the preposition "de" after the verb and before the noun or pronoun if that is the dependent element. "501 Spanish Verbs" has several pages of verbs that take specific prepositions. It is really helpful.

    4 years ago

ehalicki
    ehalicki

    with the quantifier todo/a/os/as, the translations can be quite varied.

    5 years ago

notnececelery

    "The total population depends on them" was marked incorrect

    4 years ago

plauben

    I still want to know why it is de ellos and not en ellos ...

    5 years ago

rmcgwn

    I found this on a website. When context doesn't make its meaning clear, the possessive pronoun can be omitted and replaced by a prepositional phrase such as de él (instead of "his") or de ellos (instead of "theirs").

    Have a look at this website to see the various uses od de ellos.

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/de-ellos

    5 years ago

Elleshay

    Can it not be: "The whole population is depending on them"? I thought the Spanish can be the same for the present continuous and present simple?

    4 years ago

parked91
    parked91

    Talk about pressure.

    4 years ago

Johngiang

    What s wrong with "of them"?

    3 years ago

THeNeeno

    Are there native speakers who use this? Not where I'm from, but I'm not from everywhere!

    3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

    I hope they're extremely fertile!

    3 years ago

AS-Best

    Correct hints for 2 words are missing.

    3 years ago

rlchism

    I said that "Everyone depends on them". It made sense to me, but not to DL.

    3 years ago