"Toda la población depende de ellos."

Translation:The whole population depends on them.

5 years ago

33 Comments


radpowers
radpowers

why did it not accept "all of the population depend on them"? the population depend seems correct. the population depends seems awkward. am i wrong?

4 years ago

adalinae
adalinae

I think you're right - sounds like a difference between UK and US English to me. I would use "the band go" and "the group like" so "the population depend" makes sense to me. I've reported it.

4 years ago

radpowers
radpowers

gracias, adalinae

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Agreed, referring to a group as a whole is the same as referring to a single person, not multiple people (in English). ie. "The band go to the concert" vs "everyone in the band goes to the concert"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Your example contradicts your explanation.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I'm confused as to what you're trying to say.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

radpowers: I'm afraid you're wrong. Group nouns are treated as singular in English, unless members in that group are considered individuly. Therefore, "population depends" is not wrong.

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

In American English, you mean (with the notable exception of the police). In British English, when a singular noun represents multiple people, it's common to use plural forms of verbs, for example "The team are ready."

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand this either .

    4 years ago

mitcorb

    could you also say "the entire population depends on them"?

    5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

    I said exactly that and it was accepted.

    5 years ago

Saballama

    ... but no pressure!

    4 years ago

ehalicki
    ehalicki

    I'm near-native in French where the verb dependre ("to depend") also takes de. I think it has something to do with this verb in romance languages.

    5 years ago

plauben

    thanks

    5 years ago

GuitarGreen

    Said while discussing potato chips.

    3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

    My book, "501 Spanish Verbs", Barrons, Fifth Edition, 2003, states that, "to depend on" always uses the preposition "de" after the verb and before the noun or pronoun if that is the dependent element. "501 Spanish Verbs" has several pages of verbs that take specific prepositions. It is really helpful.

    4 years ago

ehalicki
    ehalicki

    with the quantifier todo/a/os/as, the translations can be quite varied.

    5 years ago

notnececelery

    "The total population depends on them" was marked incorrect

    4 years ago

plauben

    I still want to know why it is de ellos and not en ellos ...

    5 years ago

rmcgwn

    I found this on a website. When context doesn't make its meaning clear, the possessive pronoun can be omitted and replaced by a prepositional phrase such as de él (instead of "his") or de ellos (instead of "theirs").

    Have a look at this website to see the various uses od de ellos.

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/de-ellos

    5 years ago

Elleshay

    Can it not be: "The whole population is depending on them"? I thought the Spanish can be the same for the present continuous and present simple?

    5 years ago

parked91
    parked91

    Talk about pressure.

    4 years ago

Johngiang

    What s wrong with "of them"?

    4 years ago

THeNeeno

    Are there native speakers who use this? Not where I'm from, but I'm not from everywhere!

    4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

    I hope they're extremely fertile!

    4 years ago

AS-Best

    Correct hints for 2 words are missing.

    3 years ago

rlchism

    I said that "Everyone depends on them". It made sense to me, but not to DL.

    3 years ago

mkljohnson
    mkljohnson

    I was wondering why 'de ellos' is used here instead of 'en ellos'. Is it because the verb, or some other reason? Would it be 'de' If for example I depended on her or you depend on me?

    5 years ago

mitcorb

    I recommend that you do some external research on "clitics" or on object pronouns in the Spanish language. Actually, the term clitic (which has something to do with redundancy) is new to me. Old as I am, this may be a relatively recent label placed on this area of interest- say in the last two or three decades? Object pronouns and indirect object pronouns and the rules for use in Spanish are what was confounding me. I still don't have a good grip on these. The problem here is that I am still thinking in English.

    5 years ago

lynnecover

    Thank goodness, I thought I was the only one who was not familiar with "clitics"! Old as I am, I have never heard of it.

    5 years ago

MarkTruskowski

    did we learn the word "them"? and also toda makes this a very difficult translation

    4 years ago

greatlanguages
    greatlanguages

    I translated this correctly yet as an English speaker, had a difficult time thinking of a situation in which I would say it, so checked the dropdown and saw "town" so chose that as a better translation and was marked wrong. Why???

    4 years ago

kimlaine

    I also thought that "town" was better in that sentence and was surprised that it was wrong.

    3 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.