"Enlaurboloĝasliakuzokajtiesedzino."

Translation:In the city live his cousin and that person's wife.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Arkonide
Arkonide

The program faulted me for typing 'live' instead of 'lives'. The program is obviously mistaken here. Please delete 'lives' and insert 'live'.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You need to report that with the reporting facility, and you can do that by selecting the the flag on the message that pops up after giving your answer. The course admins won't see your issue otherwise.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I'll report it. I just wondered the same thing, but wasn't sure of my English, as I'm not a native speaker. Maybe it will pop up again for you once you have to strengthen this lesson.

3 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Wow, I didn't even catch that, haha. I guess it's because I would never say it with the verb before the subject. In fact, isn't that technically wrong? Aren't we supposed to always place the subject first? I'm native but it's been awhile since I went through "Easy Grammar." I know sentences are supposed to be able to make sense without the prepositional phrases; and this one would say "Live his cousin and his wife." I am pretty sure that is incorrect grammar. My English teacher would've had a red pen all over that.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't think it's wrong to put the subject after the verb if there is something else before it -- it's less common in today's English but not wrong (yet).

Take https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itsy_Bitsy_Spider , for example.

"Down came the rain and washed the spider out / Out came the sun and dried up all the rain"

If you removed the adverbs, you'd have "came the rain" / "came the sun" which sounds less reasonable to me, but I think "down came the rain / out came the sun" is fine.

Or consider "That way lies madness."

2 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Yeah, I agree that we certainly still use it in a poetic sense. So much so, that if I hear it in the vernacular, I'd probably just assume that that is what the speaker was going for. You're totally right though. I didn't even think of those instances.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Why does ties = his ?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

ties = "that one's", referring back to another person or thing mentioned (or pointed at). In this sentence it contrasts with lia, so it's understood as the cousin's wife, and not the wife of the person whose cousin lives in that town as well. But in English this difference isn't always made, so also "his cousin and his wife" can be said if the second "his" is particularly stressed.

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

Ties could equal his or hers in this situation because the gender of the cousin is ambiguous. I put "their" as a gender-neutral pronoun and it wasn't accepted so I reported it because I think it's correct.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

No, unlike English the gender is not ambiguous. Kuzo is male and kuzino is female. See Reta Vortaro.

PIV also defines kuzo as the son of an uncle or aunt. Kuzo is also marked as male in the Esperanto version of Wikipedia and the English Wiktionary, for what it's worth.

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

You're right - thank you!

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Good point. Yes, "their" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Yes, thank you. I have since found out how to do this but how can I find this particular question back without having to work my way through the possessives?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

You can go to the discussions page on the dashboard at the top of the page and search the sentence, if you know what it was. :)

2 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Is ties referring to "li" or "lia kuzo" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Noeladoe

Lia kuzo. Se ni referencus al li, ni anstataŭe uzus "sin".

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ne, nek "sin" nek "sia edzino" ne eblas, ĉar la subjekto de "loĝas" estas "lia kuzo kaj ... edzino", kaj "si-" neniam povas esti en la subjekto.

2 years ago

Noeladoe

O, mi komprenas. Mi eraris, dankon. Do, 'lia'?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"lia" eblus.

De "En la urbo loĝas lia kuzo kaj lia edzino." mi komprenus, de kuzo de homo A kaj la edzino de homo A loĝas en la urbo.

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

I know this is an exercise for learning Esperanto, but I would never, ever use a sentence like this in English!!

3 years ago

Noeladoe

"His cousin and his cousin's wife live in the city."

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

I know, but if I used the words "that person's wife" when speaking in English, most English speakers would think I am a condescending and a rather rude person.

3 years ago

Noeladoe

"His cousin and their wife" is also frequently used with the same exact meaning that you describe, without being rude.

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

The use of "person" in English in this context is rude, if I used it in English. It is ok, to say his cousin and his wife.

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

The grammar in this sentence (English) is painful...

11 months ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

the correct answer is so awkward

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.