"En la urbo loĝas lia kuzo kaj ties edzino."

Translation:In the city live his cousin and that person's wife.

July 31, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Arkonide

The program faulted me for typing 'live' instead of 'lives'. The program is obviously mistaken here. Please delete 'lives' and insert 'live'.

July 31, 2015

talideon

You need to report that with the reporting facility, and you can do that by selecting the the flag on the message that pops up after giving your answer. The course admins won't see your issue otherwise.


Vortarulo

I'll report it. I just wondered the same thing, but wasn't sure of my English, as I'm not a native speaker. Maybe it will pop up again for you once you have to strengthen this lesson.


spuddy93

Wow, I didn't even catch that, haha. I guess it's because I would never say it with the verb before the subject. In fact, isn't that technically wrong? Aren't we supposed to always place the subject first? I'm native but it's been awhile since I went through "Easy Grammar." I know sentences are supposed to be able to make sense without the prepositional phrases; and this one would say "Live his cousin and his wife." I am pretty sure that is incorrect grammar. My English teacher would've had a red pen all over that.


mizinamo

I don't think it's wrong to put the subject after the verb if there is something else before it -- it's less common in today's English but not wrong (yet).

Take https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itsy_Bitsy_Spider , for example.

"Down came the rain and washed the spider out / Out came the sun and dried up all the rain"

If you removed the adverbs, you'd have "came the rain" / "came the sun" which sounds less reasonable to me, but I think "down came the rain / out came the sun" is fine.

Or consider "That way lies madness."


spuddy93

Yeah, I agree that we certainly still use it in a poetic sense. So much so, that if I hear it in the vernacular, I'd probably just assume that that is what the speaker was going for. You're totally right though. I didn't even think of those instances.


andrewgtreantos

Why does ties = his ?


Vortarulo

ties = "that one's", referring back to another person or thing mentioned (or pointed at). In this sentence it contrasts with lia, so it's understood as the cousin's wife, and not the wife of the person whose cousin lives in that town as well. But in English this difference isn't always made, so also "his cousin and his wife" can be said if the second "his" is particularly stressed.


cwetherbae

Ties could equal his or hers in this situation because the gender of the cousin is ambiguous. I put "their" as a gender-neutral pronoun and it wasn't accepted so I reported it because I think it's correct.


Vortarulo

Good point. Yes, "their" should be accepted.


RaizinM

No, unlike English the gender is not ambiguous. Kuzo is male and kuzino is female. See Reta Vortaro.

PIV also defines kuzo as the son of an uncle or aunt. Kuzo is also marked as male in the Esperanto version of Wikipedia and the English Wiktionary, for what it's worth.


cwetherbae

You're right - thank you!


Arkonide

Yes, thank you. I have since found out how to do this but how can I find this particular question back without having to work my way through the possessives?


JoshLingo1800

You can go to the discussions page on the dashboard at the top of the page and search the sentence, if you know what it was. :)


Nvirjskly

Is ties referring to "li" or "lia kuzo" in this sentence?


Noeladoe

Lia kuzo. Se ni referencus al li, ni anstataŭe uzus "sin".


mizinamo

Ne, nek "sin" nek "sia edzino" ne eblas, ĉar la subjekto de "loĝas" estas "lia kuzo kaj ... edzino", kaj "si-" neniam povas esti en la subjekto.


Noeladoe

O, mi komprenas. Mi eraris, dankon. Do, 'lia'?


mizinamo

"lia" eblus.

De "En la urbo loĝas lia kuzo kaj lia edzino." mi komprenus, de kuzo de homo A kaj la edzino de homo A loĝas en la urbo.


PaulDeNice1

I know this is an exercise for learning Esperanto, but I would never, ever use a sentence like this in English!!


Noeladoe

"His cousin and his cousin's wife live in the city."


PaulDeNice1

I know, but if I used the words "that person's wife" when speaking in English, most English speakers would think I am a condescending and a rather rude person.


Noeladoe

"His cousin and their wife" is also frequently used with the same exact meaning that you describe, without being rude.


PaulDeNice1

The use of "person" in English in this context is rude, if I used it in English. It is ok, to say his cousin and his wife.


DominicSal294966

The grammar in this sentence (English) is painful...


stephbutler19

There is not an easy way to say this in English, "his cousin" and "his wife" are ambiguous. Is it his own wife, or his cousin's wife? Esperanto clarifies this.


zuoanqh

the correct answer is so awkward


Lesley611477

Awkward unnatural sentence


Karen_Masters

Bit of a clunky sentence in any language...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.