1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I fjor skrev hun en bok."

"I fjor skrev hun en bok."

Translation:Last year she wrote a book.

July 31, 2015

14 Comments


Wengusflengus

the recording is so bad one cannot say wether it's a 'hun' or a 'han'


Ravnin

It's a little oddly pronounced, but I can still hear 'hun'.


jar30pma23

Yes! In other Duolinos the speaker assumes one is a fluent speaker and listener!! Ain't so! I have mange tiden bypassed the speaker!!


Ravnin

Did you mean 'many times' ? : )

Should be 'mange ganger' in that case.


maehovland

Does it matter if i fjor is at the beginning or the end of the sentence?


Wengusflengus

but don't forget to change the word order if you so: I fjor, skrev hun en bok. / Hun skrev en bok i fjor.


Deliciae

No, they both sound natural.


RobertEddy

And how does "I fjor" mean last year? That's not expected or explained.


Anandamid

That is the correct way to say it, though.

I fjor, i år, neste år. (Last year, this year, next year.)

Technically, the direct translation is "forrige år" ('forrige' literally meaning '(the) last' or 'preceding' -- pronounced "for-jeh"), but you wouldn't normally say that as last year widely is talked about as "i fjor".

Forrige is more commonly used for other purposes, for example:

  • Forrige gang du var her, [...]. (the last time you were here, [...].)
  • Den forrige husverten jeg hadde. (The last landlord I had.)
  • Min forrige lege. (My last/previous doctor/GP.)
  • I mitt forrige hus. (In my last/previous house.)
  • I den forrige boken hun skrev.. (In the last book she wrote)

Athalwulfaz

It's a contraction of the cognate words for 'fore-year'.


Qothrunnada

Would it make a difference if it said "...hun skrev..." instead of "...skrev hun..." ???


Josh_Overlien

I notice a pattern with this. When you establish the setting with the very first words of a sentence (ie today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc), the verb comes next followed by the subject pronoun. You could say, "Hun skrev en bok i fjor." This is different because when she wrote it comes at the end of the sentence. I could list more examples, but... nå er det nok.


Denis999129

"I fjor skrev" should "s" in "skrev" be pronounced as "sh" sound because the last latter in previous word was "r". I know about the rule, but is this an exception or voice said it incorrectly ?


SansEspoir83

No, for some reason it's not common to use the sh-sound after "fjor" even though it ends in R.

Not sure if I can explain why, I just grew up with it and thought it was natural for everyone to hear that it's unnatural to do that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.