"I fjor skrev hun en bok."

Translation:Last year she wrote a book.

July 31, 2015

13 Comments


Wengusflengus

the recording is so bad one cannot say wether it's a 'hun' or a 'han'

July 31, 2015

Ravnin

It's a little oddly pronounced, but I can still hear 'hun'.

July 31, 2015

jar30pma23

Yes! In other Duolinos the speaker assumes one is a fluent speaker and listener!! Ain't so! I have mange tiden bypassed the speaker!!

August 11, 2015

Ravnin

Did you mean 'many times' ? : )

Should be 'mange ganger' in that case.

August 11, 2015

maehovland

Does it matter if i fjor is at the beginning or the end of the sentence?

March 24, 2016

Wengusflengus

but don't forget to change the word order if you so: I fjor, skrev hun en bok. / Hun skrev en bok i fjor.

March 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, they both sound natural.

March 24, 2016

RobertEddy

And how does "I fjor" mean last year? That's not expected or explained.

August 19, 2016

Anandamid

That is the correct way to say it, though.

I fjor, i år, neste år. (Last year, this year, next year.)

Technically, the direct translation is "forrige år" ('forrige' literally meaning '(the) last' or 'preceding' -- pronounced "for-jeh"), but you wouldn't normally say that as last year widely is talked about as "i fjor".

Forrige is more commonly used for other purposes, for example:

  • Forrige gang du var her, [...]. (the last time you were here, [...].)
  • Den forrige husverten jeg hadde. (The last landlord I had.)
  • Min forrige lege. (My last/previous doctor/GP.)
  • I mitt forrige hus. (In my last/previous house.)
  • I den forrige boken hun skrev.. (In the last book she wrote)
August 23, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

It's a contraction of the cognate words for 'fore-year'.

October 13, 2017

Qothrunnada

Would it make a difference if it said "...hun skrev..." instead of "...skrev hun..." ???

September 1, 2017

Josh_Overlien

I notice a pattern with this. When you establish the setting with the very first words of a sentence (ie today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc), the verb comes next followed by the subject pronoun. You could say, "Hun skrev en bok i fjor." This is different because when she wrote it comes at the end of the sentence. I could list more examples, but... nå er det nok.

September 24, 2017

Denis999129

"I fjor skrev" should "s" in "skrev" be pronounced as "sh" sound because the last latter in previous word was "r". I know about the rule, but is this an exception or voice said it incorrectly ?

May 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.