"La onklinoj rigardas la bebon."

Translation:The aunts are looking at the baby.

July 31, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wattsin

I would've guessed onklinoj was a cognate for pig


LiKenun

This gives me the shivers. I remember those times when they would try to pinch my cheeks.


4oh4

I still get nightmares...


Cavman144

if the aunts aren't married, than no wonder they're looking at the baby.


PamelaHaith

I'm in this comment and I don't like it.


MrVulcan

Isn't there a suffix for what in English would be called the ing-form?


P_Azul

Yes, Esperanto does have a verb form similar to the present continuous/progressive. In Esperanto it's not used as often as in English, though. (Or rather, few languages use it the way English does.) For now, use "-as" as the ending for present tenses, and let context etc. determine which tense you'd use in English. The course will eventually introduce more tenses.


S.Z.Q.S.

Wouldn't "watches" be an appropriate translation of "rigardas," like in French? It didn't accept "watches" when I tries.


LouisSepdekdu

It should be "watch", plural.


G-M2

It depends on if they're just looking at the baby (with interest, or admiring the baby), or watching (over) the baby (taking care of, or waiting for baby to smile or do some other action).


DavidW29

It seems like inquilino in Portuguese and I did guess it would be neighbour but I knew it's aboyt family so I knew my first guess was wrong


ivohkoch

Inquilino doesn't mean neighbor, that would be "vizinho". Inquilino is the person to whom you rent a building


stephbutler19

Could this mean the same as "the aunts are watching the baby"? In the U.S., this is the same as saying babysitting, watching over, or caring for the baby.


LouisSepdekdu

Rigardi means to use one's vision. To watch over, you can use gardi.


Steve83777

Da*n the aunts regard the baby is wrong?


salivanto

Thanks. I agree that it's not common usage, but regard=look at is a standard dictionary definition. Take this example sentence from wiktionary: She regarded them warily.

When I saw your question a few days ago, I looked it up at dictionary dot com but I didn't comment because Louis had already given a good answer.

She regarded them warily.

While I agree the meaning here is not really that different from "she looked at them warily" -- it would be wrong to say that "to regard" means the same thing as "to look at." An essential component of "regard" is a kind of judgement.

  • I have always regarded him as a friend.

So "warily" supplies this judgement. You'd never say simply "I always regarded him" or "she regarded them."


Steve83777

Dankon kaj bonvolu preni lingoton. Other online dictionaries I looked at just give "to look at" as a definition without any further qualification, but the example sentences all have some adverb, so I think you're right that an adverb is needed at least in modern English. Here's another example sentence (thefreedictionary.com) "She regarded him curiously for a moment". You can drop the "curiously" and it still works, but just "She regarded him" looks like something missing. Regardless (sorry), "rigardi" and English "regard (v.)" are cognates (both from French regarder) and almost exactly synonymous. We can of course use rigardi in other contexts where we use English regard, e.g., "Sxi rigardas siajn bopatrojn kiel siajn proprajn gepatrojn". It seems useful to be able to use a matching cognate word in a translation where possible as the association helps to remember the Esperanto word.


salivanto

Consider the following selected definitions and examples of "to regard" from dictionary dot com

to look upon or think of with a particular feeling:
to regard a person with favor.

to look at; observe:
She regarded him with amusement.

to see, look at, or conceive of in a particular way; judge (usually followed by as):
I regard every assignment as a challenge.
They regarded his behavior as childish.

They all have this idea of "judgement" - so while it's clear the English and Esperanto words are cognates, they're not good synonyms.


LouisSepdekdu

I have never seen "regard" used in the sense of "look at"


Steve83777

Thanks. I agree that it's not common usage, but regard=look at is a standard dictionary definition. Take this example sentence from wiktionary: She regarded them warily.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.