1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La onklinoj rigardas la bebo…

"La onklinoj rigardas la bebon."

Translation:The aunts are looking at the baby.

July 31, 2015

14 Comments


Wattsin

I would've guessed onklinoj was a cognate for pig


Cavman144

if the aunts aren't married, than no wonder they're looking at the baby.


LiKenun

This gives me the shivers. I remember those times when they would try to pinch my cheeks.


S.Z.Q.S.

Wouldn't "watches" be an appropriate translation of "rigardas," like in French? It didn't accept "watches" when I tries.


LouisSepdekdu

It should be "watch", plural.


DavidW29

It seems like inquilino in Portuguese and I did guess it would be neighbour but I knew it's aboyt family so I knew my first guess was wrong


ivohkoch

Inquilino doesn't mean neighbor, that would be "vizinho". Inquilino is the person to whom you rent a building


MrVulcan

Isn't there a suffix for what in English would be called the ing-form?


P_Azul

Yes, Esperanto does have a verb form similar to the present continuous/progressive. In Esperanto it's not used as often as in English, though. (Or rather, few languages use it the way English does.) For now, use "-as" as the ending for present tenses, and let context etc. determine which tense you'd use in English. The course will eventually introduce more tenses.


stephbutler19

Could this mean the same as "the aunts are watching the baby"? In the U.S., this is the same as saying babysitting, watching over, or caring for the baby.


LouisSepdekdu

Rigardi means to use one's vision. To watch over, you can use gardi.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.