"La onklinoj rigardas la bebon."

Translation:The aunts are looking at the baby.

July 31, 2015

11 Comments


Wattsin

I would've guessed onklinoj was a cognate for pig

May 4, 2016

arthur0703

So sweet ^-^

July 31, 2015

Cavman144

if the aunts aren't married, than no wonder they're looking at the baby.

June 2, 2016

LiKenun

This gives me the shivers. I remember those times when they would try to pinch my cheeks.

December 6, 2017

PatriciaLy422457

And force-hug you

February 9, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

Wouldn't "watches" be an appropriate translation of "rigardas," like in French? It didn't accept "watches" when I tries.

December 18, 2016

Louis369947

It should be "watch", plural.

April 17, 2017

ronlin2808

same for try

August 13, 2018

DavidW29

It seems like inquilino in Portuguese and I did guess it would be neighbour but I knew it's aboyt family so I knew my first guess was wrong

February 15, 2017

ivohkoch

Inquilino doesn't mean neighbor, that would be "vizinho". Inquilino is the person to whom you rent a building

April 24, 2017

MrVulcan

Isn't there a suffix for what in English would be called the ing-form?

March 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.