"The end of the year is in December."

Translation:La fino de la jaro estas en decembro.

July 31, 2015

7 Comments


noureddin95

If anyone is wondering, "la jarfino estas en decembro" is accepted. :)

July 31, 2015

meerness1

I came to the comments for that reason exactly! Was not disappointed!

August 20, 2015

cameracritters

Dankon!

July 31, 2015

kmhog

I'm wondering if JE would be more correct than EN in this context because it isn't possibly to actually be inside December.

December 2, 2017

Kayzels

I used je and got it wrong, but i agree with you

February 27, 2018

Steven246636

Is it that "decembre" is only acceptable for repeated occurrences of something (ekz. "Ni vojagxas decembre"?)

August 24, 2017

JooRomero4

I was wondering the same thing. "decembre" is reject in this case...

I googled for answers and apparently "decembre" is not even a word in Esperanto. Can someone confirm this? If its true, why is it that months can't be transformed into adverbs?

November 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.