1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind spielt."

"Das Kind spielt."

Translation:The child is playing.

December 31, 2012

11 Comments


EmperorTerran

So the germans just broke the rule I thought is in place. That you pronounce ลก - sch, (schnell, schreib, Schmuck, Tasche, praktisch,....) Now in spiel they pronounce it as sch without the 'ch' part Why are languages doing this? Why is it so hard to write as you hear with rules in place damn it?! German seems to at least try, its not going wild like english, but still...


CalebCalaman

It is like that it's correct -eil means you do not have ch after s-.


nanowinner

Well thanks for telling ua


halfpipehurdler

Just to let you know, we serbs don't do this, and yet our language is considered one of the hardest languages to exist.


alex765378

Can confirm. Travelled there and to Croatia, all i could learn to say is hi


BulbousRumpus

I put "The child is learning" and it tells me not to confuse "acting" with "learning".

"Acting" should be "playing" right? Even though I know it's a synonym.


sej

In German both "to act" (a role) and "to play" (a game) are 'spielen'; more professional theatre/film acting can also be 'schauspielen'. (And "to learn" is 'lernen'.) NB. In English you can also say "to play a part" with the same meaning as "to act in a part"...


hyperfast

Why isn't it "Das Kind ist spielt"


skdnv

Spielen is a verb. The way you use it is as an adverb, which it is not.


StretcheAus

I competed this all up to lesson 4 or5 then it reset back to zero and ive had to restartt rverything from tge beginning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.