"Das Kind spielt."

Translation:The child is playing.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments


EmperorTerran

So the germans just broke the rule I thought is in place. That you pronounce ลก - sch, (schnell, schreib, Schmuck, Tasche, praktisch,....) Now in spiel they pronounce it as sch without the 'ch' part Why are languages doing this? Why is it so hard to write as you hear with rules in place damn it?! German seems to at least try, its not going wild like english, but still...

November 6, 2013

CalebCalaman

It is like that it's correct -eil means you do not have ch after s-.

December 7, 2013

nanowinner

Well thanks for telling ua

July 26, 2014

Audiophile5

Just to let you know, we serbs don't do this, and yet our language is considered one of the hardest languages to exist.

May 16, 2019

BulbousRumpus

I put "The child is learning" and it tells me not to confuse "acting" with "learning".

"Acting" should be "playing" right? Even though I know it's a synonym.

April 21, 2013

sej

In German both "to act" (a role) and "to play" (a game) are 'spielen'; more professional theatre/film acting can also be 'schauspielen'. (And "to learn" is 'lernen'.) NB. In English you can also say "to play a part" with the same meaning as "to act in a part"...

April 25, 2013

hyperfast

Why isn't it "Das Kind ist spielt"

September 15, 2013

skdnv

Spielen is a verb. The way you use it is as an adverb, which it is not.

February 13, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

Hmmm good question

January 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.