"She cannot cook."

Translation:Hun kan ikke lage mat.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


PumpedUpKickz

I translated this as "Hun kan ikke å lage." I got it wrong. The suggested answer was "Hun kan ikke å lage mat." I didn't type "mat" because there was no mention of food in the sentence.


Karl_Dilkington

As I understand, "å lage mat" is the most common way of saying "to cook".


PumpedUpKickz

I see. Thanks for your reply. :)


cjoach

What is the difference between Hun kan ikke lage mat And Hun kan ikke å lage mat


Yakuul

With modal auxiliary verbs, you dont use 'å' to connect to the main verb. So the latter is incorrect.


Liefhebber

would 'hun kan ikke koke' also work here?


Ravnin

No, 'koke' means to boil. So that would just be silly : )


The_Quickster

Does this mean "she is unable to cook", or "she is not good at cooking"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started