1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gömlek giyerler."

"Gömlek giyerler."

Translation:They wear shirts.

July 31, 2015

10 Comments


KemalAkeel

Shouldn't it be gömlekler


pspai

Onlar gömlek giyer?is that fine?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine :)


kieracazley

Is 'are wearing' a different tense? Would that be classed as present cont.?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes and that would be "giyiyorlar" :)


ColleenRU

Her pronunciation of giyerler is awful


Chris279882

Absolutely! I agree. It makes translating extremely difficult


jacqueline_2

I just read the info in the link. Then how do you know if somebody mean: the man eat the apple or the apples? If you write exactly the same?


Chris279882

You may have posted on the wrong thread? This is about 'They wear shirts' - Gömlek = shirt [or shirts] giyerler = they wear

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.