1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras no vamos a querer v…

"Nosotras no vamos a querer vino."

Translation:We are not going to want wine.

October 19, 2013

25 Comments


farhad_

I liked this "we won't want wine". 4 'w's in a row.


Daddymania

I always struggle with 'want <-> love'. Why is 'We are not going to love wine' incorrect? Am I missing something here, or might it be a correct answer?


Dakota_B

I had this problem to, then asked one of my Spanish-speaking friends. You may be confused because "Te quiero" means "I love you," or "I care about you," but querer in that phrase is special. I believe it's another Spanish idiom that doesn't directly translate. The verb "amar" more specifically means "to love." So when you say "Te amo," that means "I love you," but it's a stronger kind of love, like between 2 lovers. Also, "we are not going to love wine" makes absolutely no sense anyway.


Nacho722

That helps a lot, Dakota, thanks.


zerozeroone

Querer is used for love when talking about people. For objects, you would use encantar.

"Me encanta este vino" would be "I love this wine." (Like gustar, the sentence flows backwards, with the verb in the 3rd person singular: "This wine is enchanting to me.")


Miranda987

How do you know when to use Nosotros or Nosotras?


rspreng

All female = nosotras. All male or mixed = nosotros. What Duo is looking for = ???????? ;)


dj63010

DuoLingo can sometimes be very confusing in what they want. There is no context in this sentence to indicate "nosotras"should be used, however this is what they want. If in a previous sentence or paragraph there is an indication of a feminine group then nosotras would be the correct choice. Strictly speaking given the current context they should have used nosotros. You will find this sort of thing through out these lessons, but it is anyone's guess as to why.


JuevesHuevos

I think it's because the "default" in the rest of the world is the masculine, so maybe Duo is trying to get us to remember that there are feminine forms for ellas and nosotras instead of only/always doing the masculine.


AxelMajere

Shouldn't "We wont want wine." be accepted?


Sam_Skully

Pero yo voy a querer vino.


devi.lim.1

Why "we shall not want wine" is not acceptable?


lexx_it

Use of shall looks a bit archaic for me.


dhardy47

"We won't want any wine" was not accepted. This should still be correct.


Lani_Mo

why is 'we are not going to like wine' wrong?


Eager-learner

Finally, a sentence I could actually use...


23Cgari111

querer means either love or want just use common sence to find which one works


RobChristiansen

quere - quero what's the difference?


MattPotter4

you (formal) he she it want vs I want


Rune581511

But you " we wan not want wine???


ohsnaplol

Would taking out the Nosotras mean the same thing?


Stephanie801

This would never happen in my group....so yeah, this makes no sense..


mgbryant

Why is it nosotras and not nosotros ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.