1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "De Hungario ĉiutage forvetur…

"De Hungario ĉiutage forveturas turistoj per boato."

Translation:Every day, tourists depart from Hungary by boat.

July 31, 2015

19 Comments


talideon

Hungary being famous for its ports and extensive coastline, and all that.


KirbTX

Oni devas esprimi, ke ili parolis pri la Danube.


Cambarellus

The could also depart for day trips on lake Balaton (has a lot of tourism)


Pietro460054

I thought it was more a joke about people who escape taxes on boats and ships by registering them in landlocked countries.


Miaoumiam

The danube is crowded with ships, you have no idea how many of them you can see in one day.


DanielA212510

Shouldn't it be El Hungario instead of De Hungario?


Oceanotti

I think that both should work. IMO, according to PIV definitions, de stresses the meaning of “point” and el that of “space” of origin of the movement. (Of course, one needs a very small scale map to consider Hungary as a point!)


sdtrask1

I agree that it seems that it should be "el" rather than "de" Hungario.


Alpengluehen

Doesn't boate mean the same as per boato


Davgwynne

Does ĉiutage (every day) not mean the same as tage (daily)?


Kubissx

Tage just means 'in a day-like way'.


andrewgtreantos

Ĉiutage = every day ?


KirbTX

Exactly.

ĉiu = every, tag = root for day, -e = adverb ending.

So Ĉiu-tag-e literally means Every day, in the adverb form. Hope this helps!


Noisytoot

Hungario estas landlokita


Miaoumiam

Ĉu vi konas la Danubon?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.