"De Hungario ĉiutage forveturas turistoj per boato."

Translation:Every day, tourists depart from Hungary by boat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


talideon
talideon

Hungary being famous for its ports and extensive coastline, and all that.

3 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Exactly!

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

Oni devas esprimi, ke ili parolis pri la Danube.

3 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

I thought it was more a joke about people who escape taxes on boats and ships by registering them in landlocked countries.

11 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

The could also depart for day trips on lake Balaton (has a lot of tourism)

9 months ago

DanielA212510

Shouldn't it be El Hungario instead of De Hungario?

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

I think that both should work. IMO, according to PIV definitions, de stresses the meaning of “point” and el that of “space” of origin of the movement. (Of course, one needs a very small scale map to consider Hungary as a point!)

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Does ĉiutage (every day) not mean the same as tage (daily)?

1 year ago

Kubissx

Tage just means 'in a day-like way'.

3 months ago

andrewgtreantos

Ĉiutage = every day ?

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

Exactly.

ĉiu = every, tag = root for day, -e = adverb ending.

So Ĉiu-tag-e literally means Every day, in the adverb form. Hope this helps!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.