"De Hungario ĉiutage forveturas turistoj per boato."

Translation:Every day, tourists depart from Hungary by boat.

July 31, 2015

15 Comments


talideon

Hungary being famous for its ports and extensive coastline, and all that.

July 31, 2015

jmullen

August 4, 2015

talideon

Exactly!

August 4, 2015

KirbTX

Oni devas esprimi, ke ili parolis pri la Danube.

August 8, 2015

Pietro460054

I thought it was more a joke about people who escape taxes on boats and ships by registering them in landlocked countries.

December 30, 2017

Cambarellus

The could also depart for day trips on lake Balaton (has a lot of tourism)

February 24, 2018

Miaoumiam

The danube is crowded with ships, you have no idea how many of them you can see in one day.

January 9, 2019

DanielA212510

Shouldn't it be El Hungario instead of De Hungario?

June 15, 2016

Oceanotti

I think that both should work. IMO, according to PIV definitions, de stresses the meaning of “point” and el that of “space” of origin of the movement. (Of course, one needs a very small scale map to consider Hungary as a point!)

August 3, 2016

sdtrask1

I agree that it seems that it should be "el" rather than "de" Hungario.

August 27, 2019

Davgwynne

Does ĉiutage (every day) not mean the same as tage (daily)?

June 30, 2017

Kubissx

Tage just means 'in a day-like way'.

August 11, 2018

Noisytoot

Hungario estas landlokita

April 5, 2019

Miaoumiam

Ĉu vi konas la Danubon?

April 5, 2019

Alpengluehen

Doesn't boate mean the same as per boato

July 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.