Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De Hungario ĉiutage forveturas turistoj per boato."

Translation:Every day, tourists depart from Hungary by boat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


talideon
talideon

Hungary being famous for its ports and extensive coastline, and all that.

3 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Exactly!

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

Oni devas esprimi, ke ili parolis pri la Danube.

3 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

I thought it was more a joke about people who escape taxes on boats and ships by registering them in landlocked countries.

9 months ago

DanielA212510

Shouldn't it be El Hungario instead of De Hungario?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Does ĉiutage (every day) not mean the same as tage (daily)?

1 year ago

Kubissx
Kubissx

Tage just means 'in a day-like way'.

2 months ago