"Eu gasto muito."

Translation:I spend too much.

October 19, 2013

29 Comments


grantwhite

Why is this 'too much' I thought it would have been 'Eu gasto demais'?

This is just I spend a lot as far as I knew, could somebody explain why I'm wrong? Thanks

February 17, 2014

jaaadz

Your right. The correct answer should be i spend alot.

May 26, 2015

chartsman

No, there's no word "alot" in English, they are 2 words in fact - "a lot".

May 13, 2017

Scutigera

Muito can also mean too much:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/muito.html

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/too+much.html

But obviously with a word that has so many nuances, "too much" should not be the only answer.

April 7, 2018

SylvainMar11

Since when is "muito" "Too much"? Does "Muito obrigado" mean "Too many thanks" (or "Too much obliged" if translated literally)? I don't think so... Maybe it is question of context, but then how WOULD one say "I spend much"?

June 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"too much" is «demais» or «demasiado». This is a mistake on Duolingo's part.

June 27, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Not a mistake.

Of course you're right with "too much = demais", but with the proper intonation "muito" has exactly that meaning as well.

If we are complaining, "muito" will mean "too much", if we are not, "muito" means "a lot".

April 8, 2018

Scutigera

If we are complaining, "muito" will mean "too much"...

That puts an all new twist on this one then:

comment/123393

:D

April 8, 2018

aykutkafka

I hate it at such times. too much? Are you kidding me?

August 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It should technically only be "I spend a lot." "Too much" would have to be «demasiado»/«demais».

August 10, 2015

aykutkafka

that was my point. yes.

August 10, 2015

emeyr

ZuMako8_Momo:

Do you use "demasiado" often in colloquial Portuguese?

September 11, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Não, isso é demasiado formal para usar no dia a dia. (No, that's too formal for using in everyday life)

September 11, 2015

emeyr

Obrigada! Usar exemplos é a melhor forma de ensinar.

Então é "formal demais" ou "demasiado formal"?

September 11, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Sim, é isso :)

Usar exemplos nunca é demais!

September 11, 2015

emeyr

Inicialmente, eu pretendia empregar o "usar" e mudei para o gerúndio "usando." Dá para usar 'usando'?

September 11, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Usando 'usando' fica um pouco diferente = By using "usando" it gets a little different.

September 11, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

In "Usando exemplos é a melhor forma de ensinar" versus "Usar exemplos é...." you can see a change of function:

  • (best order) A melhor forma de ensinar é usando exemplos (adverbial clause - how)
  • A melhor forma de ensinar é usar exemplos (subject/object clause - what)
September 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I do, yes. :) There is also «Gasto bastante.» = "I spend quite a lot."

September 12, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

We use "muito" as both "a lot" and "too much". That would depend a lot on the context and on intonation.

September 11, 2015

jgeesaman

Also suggesting: "I waste a lot."

October 19, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Waste is "desperdiçar" (eu desperdiço), which is not only to spend, but to spend uselessly.

November 10, 2013

christopher.king

Could you also say "Eu gasto tanto" for "I spend too much"?

March 21, 2014

Vandej

I think having tanto would make it "so much".

January 25, 2015

aykutkafka

much is still not accepted

September 19, 2015

akki3011

Why is it not I spend much?

May 16, 2014

emeyr

It is uncommon to use "much" or "many" in affirmative sentences, although it is not ungrammatical. It feels rather stilted. The preference is to use "a lot".

Ngrams- Corpus of English:

http://tinyurl.com/k6kphfo

"Much" and "many" are associated with negative sentences and questions.

• Do you have much money?
• I don't spend much money.

• Does Bill have many friends?
• He doesn't have many friends.

September 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That should be accepted. I would report it.

June 27, 2015

mastakhan

9/8/15 and "I spend much" is still not accepted. I reported it.

September 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.