1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gasto muito."

"Eu gasto muito."

Translation:I spend too much.

October 19, 2013

29 Comments


grantwhite

Why is this 'too much' I thought it would have been 'Eu gasto demais'?

This is just I spend a lot as far as I knew, could somebody explain why I'm wrong? Thanks


jaaadz

Your right. The correct answer should be i spend alot.


chartsman

No, there's no word "alot" in English, they are 2 words in fact - "a lot".


Scutigera

Muito can also mean too much:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/muito.html

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/too+much.html

But obviously with a word that has so many nuances, "too much" should not be the only answer.


SylvainMar11

Since when is "muito" "Too much"? Does "Muito obrigado" mean "Too many thanks" (or "Too much obliged" if translated literally)? I don't think so... Maybe it is question of context, but then how WOULD one say "I spend much"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"too much" is «demais» or «demasiado». This is a mistake on Duolingo's part.


Danmoller

Not a mistake.

Of course you're right with "too much = demais", but with the proper intonation "muito" has exactly that meaning as well.

If we are complaining, "muito" will mean "too much", if we are not, "muito" means "a lot".


Scutigera

If we are complaining, "muito" will mean "too much"...

That puts an all new twist on this one then:

comment/123393

:D


aykutkafka

I hate it at such times. too much? Are you kidding me?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should technically only be "I spend a lot." "Too much" would have to be «demasiado»/«demais».


aykutkafka

that was my point. yes.


emeyr

ZuMako8_Momo:

Do you use "demasiado" often in colloquial Portuguese?


Danmoller

Não, isso é demasiado formal para usar no dia a dia. (No, that's too formal for using in everyday life)


emeyr

Obrigada! Usar exemplos é a melhor forma de ensinar.

Então é "formal demais" ou "demasiado formal"?


Danmoller

Sim, é isso :)

Usar exemplos nunca é demais!


emeyr

Inicialmente, eu pretendia empregar o "usar" e mudei para o gerúndio "usando." Dá para usar 'usando'?


Danmoller

Usando 'usando' fica um pouco diferente = By using "usando" it gets a little different.


Danmoller

In "Usando exemplos é a melhor forma de ensinar" versus "Usar exemplos é...." you can see a change of function:

  • (best order) A melhor forma de ensinar é usando exemplos (adverbial clause - how)
  • A melhor forma de ensinar é usar exemplos (subject/object clause - what)

ZuMako8_Momo

I do, yes. :) There is also «Gasto bastante.» = "I spend quite a lot."


Danmoller

We use "muito" as both "a lot" and "too much". That would depend a lot on the context and on intonation.


jgeesaman

Also suggesting: "I waste a lot."


Danmoller

Waste is "desperdiçar" (eu desperdiço), which is not only to spend, but to spend uselessly.


christopher.king

Could you also say "Eu gasto tanto" for "I spend too much"?


Vandej

I think having tanto would make it "so much".


aykutkafka

much is still not accepted


akki3011

Why is it not I spend much?


emeyr

It is uncommon to use "much" or "many" in affirmative sentences, although it is not ungrammatical. It feels rather stilted. The preference is to use "a lot".

Ngrams- Corpus of English:

http://tinyurl.com/k6kphfo

"Much" and "many" are associated with negative sentences and questions.

• Do you have much money?
• I don't spend much money.

• Does Bill have many friends?
• He doesn't have many friends.


ZuMako8_Momo

That should be accepted. I would report it.


mastakhan

9/8/15 and "I spend much" is still not accepted. I reported it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.