"Gecegözlüktak!"

Translation:Wear glasses at night!

3 years ago

8 Comments


KemalAkeel

Shouldn't it be gecete?

3 years ago

evren52

No, "gece,gündüz, sabah,akşam,öğle,öğleden sonra, akşamüstü, gece yarısı..." generally,these are not used with locative form.these can be used ALONE to mean "at,in" ● Sabah geleceğim - I will come in the morning ●Geceyarısı dışarı çıkma - Dont go out at midnight

3 years ago

farberlane

In English I think we might command "put on" rather than wear.

2 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

What's wrong with "At night wear glasses!"? I (native speaker) can't detect any difference in meaning - I'm just stressing "at night" a little. Or would that be a completely different sentence in Turkish?

1 year ago

cargilb
cargilb

Would "Gece gozluk takiyorum" be "i wear my glasses at night"?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

takıyorum = I am wearing // takarım = I wear
gozluk = glasses // gözlüğüm = my glasses

Gözlük takarım = I wear glasses
Gözlüğümü takarım = I wear my glasses
Gece gözlüğümü takarım = I wear my glasses at night

Gece güneş gözlüğümü takarım = I wear my sunglasses at night (Sorry, couldn't resist a Corey Hart moment, haha!)

1 month ago

Ersin-Ertan

My understanding is: "Wear night glasses!" which is wrong, so couldn't it be more clear using "Gecede gozluk tak" or "Gecelerde gozluk tak"

7 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Night-glasses would be "Gece gözlüğü". As evren52 pointed out, Turkish does not use Locative Case for parts of the day (gece, akşam, sabah, etc).

In case you'd like an "official" source, I will link to a Turkish grammar e-book that describes this. (page 202-203: "Case marking and its absence in expressing location in time) --> HERE

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.