"Gece gözlük tak!"

Translation:Wear glasses at night!

July 31, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KemalAkeel

Shouldn't it be gecete?


evren52

No, "gece,gündüz, sabah,akşam,öğle,öğleden sonra, akşamüstü, gece yarısı..." generally,these are not used with locative form.these can be used ALONE to mean "at,in" ● Sabah geleceğim - I will come in the morning ●Geceyarısı dışarı çıkma - Dont go out at midnight


dgloster

What's wrong with "At night wear glasses!"? I (native speaker) can't detect any difference in meaning - I'm just stressing "at night" a little. Or would that be a completely different sentence in Turkish?


farberlane

In English I think we might command "put on" rather than wear.


Ersin-Ertan

My understanding is: "Wear night glasses!" which is wrong, so couldn't it be more clear using "Gecede gozluk tak" or "Gecelerde gozluk tak"


Yomalyn

Night-glasses would be "Gece gözlüğü". As evren52 pointed out, Turkish does not use Locative Case for parts of the day (gece, akşam, sabah, etc).

In case you'd like an "official" source, I will link to a Turkish grammar e-book that describes this. (page 202-203: "Case marking and its absence in expressing location in time) --> HERE


Mariam18098

(Gece )without de ? How?


MartenDKgyQ

I've written "gece gözlükta" but it is accepted as right. Why? It doesnt sound right, I just wrote it without thinking, by error


Paul333230

How can you know when to put at night or just night as both are gece. Because it translates to me as night wear glasses where is (at) in this sentence.


Humbert569536

I wrote "I wrote "at night wear glasses". Why is it rejected ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.