"Hvor svømmer I?"

Translation:Where do you swim?

3 years ago

17 Comments


ChrisS158270

Why is 'where are you swimming?' wrong?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

It isn't wrong. I have reported.

4 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

That's what I put and it was wrong 6/18/18.

4 months ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

And they did not fix it until 24.08.2018. From the time they put ads ond duo, duo is geting worse and worse. Shame.

1 month ago

Aaron411956

October 10th 2018, still marked me wrong for that answer

2 weeks ago

HerraDerek

Why is "Where do you all swim?" wrong?

2 years ago

nugru
nugru

I too am getting "where are you swimming" marked wrong. I'm a native (non-American) English speaker and using "you all" or "you guys" is not how we would traditionally say that here.

1 year ago

jegviltaledansk

I typed y'all and it was accepted.

6 months ago

LaGirevka
LaGirevka

That is correct, but it is dialect. It is not Standard English. App designers should correct this error.

5 months ago

Sawteeth

I is plural and there may only be two people to whom the question is directed so how can the answer be 'where are you all swimming'?

5 months ago

LaGirevka
LaGirevka

"You all" in this context is an error. It is not Standard English. It's not your mistake, it's theirs.

5 months ago

LaGirevka
LaGirevka

"you all" is not "you (plural)" except in Southern USA dialect. Everywhere else it's just "you."

5 months ago

harrelltim

Why is "Where do you swim?" wrong here?

8 months ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

I put 'Where are you swimming?' came up wrong not sure why?

4 months ago

zvictor

Why can't we use "how do you swim" here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That would be "Hvordan svømmer du". "Hvor" only means "How" when asking about an amount or qualities of something. For example:
"Hvor mange?" = How many?
"Hvor stor?" = How big?
"Hvor meget?" = How much?

Otherwise it is used when asking about the location of something or the location of where something took place (such as here). For example:
"Hvor er du?" = Where are you?
"Hvor spiser du frokost?" = Where do you have lunch?

It takes a bit of getting used to though and probably won't be so obvious when you're just starting to learn but you'll eventually get the hang of it

3 years ago

nickski1
nickski1

September 2018: where are you swimming marked wrong

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.