Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a little cow."

Translation:Bu küçük bir inek.

3 years ago

8 Comments


YusufHarma

Shouldn't be "Bu bir kucuk inek"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, "bir" will come directly before the noun when and adjective is being used. More information on this can be found here

3 years ago

FahadSaif

Really impressed by all the languages you are learning... Keep it up

2 years ago

rozafa17

Thanks☺

1 month ago

rozafa17

I thought too but I guess we are wrong

1 month ago

Andy383268

What is the difference: by bir inekdie, or inektir.

1 year ago

Midna6
Midna6

Why do i have to use "bir" here? Sometimes it's not used when theres an "a" in the english sentence and sometimes it is... Or would it also be okay to say "Bu küçük inek"? Is it wrong or changes the meaning?

9 months ago

BilalDamascus

That would translate to "this little cow"

5 months ago