"This is a little cow."

Translation:Bu küçük bir inek.

3 years ago

8 Comments


YusufHarma

Shouldn't be "Bu bir kucuk inek"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, "bir" will come directly before the noun when and adjective is being used. More information on this can be found here

3 years ago

FahadSaif

Really impressed by all the languages you are learning... Keep it up

3 years ago

rozafa17

Thanks☺

6 months ago

rozafa17

I thought too but I guess we are wrong

6 months ago

Andy383268

What is the difference: by bir inekdie, or inektir.

1 year ago

Midna6

Why do i have to use "bir" here? Sometimes it's not used when theres an "a" in the english sentence and sometimes it is... Or would it also be okay to say "Bu küçük inek"? Is it wrong or changes the meaning?

1 year ago

BilalDamascus

That would translate to "this little cow"

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.