1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is a little cow."

"This is a little cow."

Translation:Bu küçük bir inek.

July 31, 2015

46 Comments


YusufHarma

Shouldn't be "Bu bir kucuk inek"


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, "bir" will come directly before the noun when and adjective is being used. More information on this can be found here


FahadSaif

Really impressed by all the languages you are learning... Keep it up


betsy944139

AlexinNotTurkey: your "here" link doesn't work. I sure would like to know why. It seems odd that the article "bir" comes between its relative adjective(s) and noun.


mon_amikaa

Could you send the link again? It doesn't work :(


rozafa17

I thought too but I guess we are wrong


London.CHANEL

Bir = before noun even if it's modified by an adjective

Küçük bir inek

Not bir küçük inek


layan350783

This note is very helpful . Thanks


Todd940413

bir küçük inek = one small cow


Timka_Time

Bu bir küçük inek yazdım kabul etmedi neden?


Todd940413

"Bu bir küçük inek" = "This is one little cow," değil mi?


Midna6

Why do i have to use "bir" here? Sometimes it's not used when theres an "a" in the english sentence and sometimes it is... Or would it also be okay to say "Bu küçük inek"? Is it wrong or changes the meaning?


BilalDamascus

That would translate to "this little cow"


Sam450123

Its about context and thats missing here. Is it about the cow being little? Or are we simply observing a little cow? Without context, both answers are correct.


FinnSammer

Why is onu wrong here?


Pig_damelioo

because onu means it. bu means this


YanVoit

Doesn´t ´onu´ mean ´that´?


Sidrah512431

Why not 'bu bir kucuk inek' ?


LisetteKol1

Good for you i guess...


Mefe779452

And it is "Bu bir küçük inek" is true


shariff821456

Isnt this the same?? Please help


Todd940413

Greetings, shariff. Here is my understanding regarding the placement of bir in phrases like "küçük bir inek":

"küçük bir inek" → "a little cow"
"bir küçük inek" → "one little cow"

Here is some support for this: https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/the-indefinite-article-and-the-number-one


EdwardThor2

The "hint" gives biraz to of the list, but doesn't except it in the answer.


Bayankus5

I also wonder why biraz isn't accepted.


Andy383268

What is the difference: by bir inekdie, or inektir.


Asal850

This should be"bu bir küçük inek"


milad62252

Isnt "buno kuçuk bir inek " correct ?


Aidaa.Rose

I think my answer is correct. The answer it suggests, it's not


Michel723614

is BIR necessary ?


DuoDuo677714

Hi everyone why is the ''bir'' behind the ''kucuk''? I thought it should be the other way round.


dana989264

I do not under stand please help


Mawa02

Bu kuçuk bir inek


crisdark24816

For lion case....it was....Bu aslan yaşlı For cow case....it is ....Bu küçük bir inek But when i write "Bu yaşlı aslan" was incorrect. Why?


Todd940413

Hi, crisdark. Both "Bu aslan yaşlı" ("This lion is old") and "Bu küçük bir inek" ("This is a little cow") may be understood as complete sentences, even though the verb to be is merely understood or implied, not expressed through any actual words or letters. "Bu yaşlı aslan" ("This old lion"), however, cannot be understood as a complete sentence, but only a phrase. I would guess that this is why it was marked wrong.

We might wonder why "Bu küçük bir inek" can be understood as a sentence, but not "Bu yaşlı aslan." Notice how they have the same structure except for the presence of "bir" in the first one. This suggests to me that we could make "Bu yaşlı aslan" into a sentence just by adding "bir" in the right place: "Bu yaşlı bir aslan." What a difference one small word makes! I would welcome criticism or confirmation of what I've said here from anyone! Teşekkürler.


mary656314

The correct sentence is " bu bir küçük inek


HibaMansou

Bu küçük bir inek is wrong because this says this lamb and a cow


Mak.mAk11

I thought the adjective would come after the noun? Bu bir inek küçük


Bayankus5

This is a little cow: Bu küçük bir inek. or: Bu bir küçük inektir.


ARMAN948012

Bu küçük bir inek. Bu bir küçük inek. Küçük bir inek bu. also... Küçükmüş bu inek.

THEY ARE ALL CORRECT


adamhafizz

did not know that

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.