1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is a little cow."

"This is a little cow."

Translation:Bu küçük bir inek.

July 31, 2015

20 Comments


YusufHarma

Shouldn't be "Bu bir kucuk inek"


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, "bir" will come directly before the noun when and adjective is being used. More information on this can be found here


FahadSaif

Really impressed by all the languages you are learning... Keep it up


rozafa17

I thought too but I guess we are wrong


London.CHANEL

Bir = before noun even if it's modified by an adjective

Küçük bir inek

Not bir küçük inek


Timka_Time

Bu bir küçük inek yazdım kabul etmedi neden?


Midna6

Why do i have to use "bir" here? Sometimes it's not used when theres an "a" in the english sentence and sometimes it is... Or would it also be okay to say "Bu küçük inek"? Is it wrong or changes the meaning?


BilalDamascus

That would translate to "this little cow"


Sam450123

Its about context and thats missing here. Is it about the cow being little? Or are we simply observing a little cow? Without context, both answers are correct.


FinnSammer

Why is onu wrong here?


Pig_damelioo

because onu means it. bu means this


YanVoit

Doesn´t ´onu´ mean ´that´?


EdwardThor2

The "hint" gives biraz to of the list, but doesn't except it in the answer.


Bayankus5

I also wonder why biraz isn't accepted.


Andy383268

What is the difference: by bir inekdie, or inektir.


ARMAN948012

Bu küçük bir inek. Bu bir küçük inek. Küçük bir inek bu. also... Küçükmüş bu inek.

THEY ARE ALL CORRECT


adamhafizz

did not know that


Mak.mAk11

I thought the adjective would come after the noun? Bu bir inek küçük


Bayankus5

This is a little cow: Bu küçük bir inek. This cow is little: Bu bir inek küçük.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.