"This is a little cow."

Translation:Bu küçük bir inek.

3 years ago

10 Comments


YusufHarma

Shouldn't be "Bu bir kucuk inek"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, "bir" will come directly before the noun when and adjective is being used. More information on this can be found here

3 years ago

FahadSaif

Really impressed by all the languages you are learning... Keep it up

2 years ago

rozafa17

Thanks☺

3 months ago

rozafa17

I thought too but I guess we are wrong

3 months ago

Andy383268

What is the difference: by bir inekdie, or inektir.

1 year ago

Midna6
Midna6

Why do i have to use "bir" here? Sometimes it's not used when theres an "a" in the english sentence and sometimes it is... Or would it also be okay to say "Bu küçük inek"? Is it wrong or changes the meaning?

11 months ago

BilalDamascus

That would translate to "this little cow"

6 months ago

Mak.mAk11
Mak.mAk11

I thought the adjective would come after the noun? Bu bir inek küçük

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

The "hint" gives biraz to of the list, but doesn't except it in the answer.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.