1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono bambini."

"Loro sono bambini."

Translation:They are children.

July 31, 2015

13 Comments


unmowngrass

I'm confused how this can mean children (I put 'they are babies'). Wouldn't children be 'ragazzi'?


CJCatStack

While we're on the topic, what about "figli"? Are these three terms different or can they be interchangeable?


RomancePhilology

Figli refers specifically to offspring.


LlamaNation01

Can this be used as an insult like in English? ie They are so immature. They are babies.


Pier_Golfoz

yes, in italy that is what women say about men.
it's not a real insult, but it's sure that women think that (some) men are unreliable


Fulleren1812

I put "They are infants" as my answer and it was marked as wrong although infants was a suggested translation for bambini.


dlienert

This seems to be a characteristic of the system - "infants" is also not accepted in he French section as an English equivalent of "enfants"


maaratner

Whats the difference between "bambino" and "ragazzi"?


elguille980

Rosetta Stone just uses bambino/a to teach Italian, and they use pictures of children about 8-12 years old ¯_(ツ)/¯ I think it's probably interchangeable, or regional. As has been said before about other words. One that comes to mind, sedia/seggiola. Rosetta Stone uses sedia and not seggiola. On DL its seggiola/ragazza(o) that is used. Again ¯_(ツ)


Rosemary264447

perhaps the logical thought is that bambini are younger children and ragazzi are older children but not adolescents. Therefore if you have a group of school age children being stupid you call them bambini to show that they have dropped in your estimation of them?


h4de5

What wrong with "they are kids?"


Anna295568

"They are kids" accepted February 2021


Alexc504976

What kind of sick man sends BABIES to fight me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.