1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta leser en meny."

"Jenta leser en meny."

Translation:The girl is reading a menu.

July 31, 2015

6 Comments


Andygl8

Can this also be 'the menu'?


Deliciae

That's the definite form, which translates to "menyen" in Norwegian.


Julie637032

Why is this "en meny" "a menu" when, in a previous lesson, it was "one menu"?


ycUvuSap

"A menu" and "one menu" are pretty much the same thing. The distinction is not made by Norwegian.


[deactivated user]
    • én meny - one menu
    • en meny - a menu

    If there is no acute (´) accent present, it's translated as "a/an" because the most correct way of writing the numeral one is with the accent.

    In speech, the cardinal number one is pronounced /eːn/ unlike the article which is pronounced /ən/.


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced.


ThatCatFro

    Og det var klokken han knew the store, "MENY" was named after the menu

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.