"Jenta leser en meny."

Translation:The girl is reading a menu.

July 31, 2015

8 Comments


Andygl8

Can this also be 'the menu'?

July 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's the definite form, which translates to "menyen" in Norwegian.

July 31, 2015

Julie637032

Why is this "en meny" "a menu" when, in a previous lesson, it was "one menu"?

May 12, 2018

ycUvuSap

"A menu" and "one menu" are pretty much the same thing. The distinction is not made by Norwegian.

June 22, 2018

ullabelle

sometimes girl is jente and sometimes girl is jenta???

November 18, 2016

Andygl8

EI (or en) jente means 'a girl' whereas jenta means 'the girl'.

November 18, 2016

Sam-Isaac

Is meny masculine or feminine? I want to keep my genders straight.

June 17, 2018

Delphinine

The word meny is masculine. :)
[source]

June 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.