Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Come under my umbrella!"

Translation:Benim şemsiyemin altına gel!

3 years ago

4 Comments


leighozdemir

Can someone help me understand why "şemsiyem altında gel" is incorrect? Somehow in my mind "şemsiyemin altına" feels more like "the underneath of the umbrella," which you would rarely actually say. I'm not challenging the Duo translation; just trying to understand these positional words better.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think -da is wrong anyway, because you want to them move from where they are to the area beneath your umbrella, so it should be dative (-a).

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

These types of postpositions (called type 1 postpositions) are just formed like this. I wish I had a better answer :)

3 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

You've probably figured this out by now, but for future readers: ‘alt’ means ‘the underside, the bottom’, so if you want to say ‘the underside of the umbrella’ you would have to use the definite possessive construction (genitive on the owner and third person possessive on the owned thing), that is ‘şemsiyenin altı’. Of course, if you're talking about ‘my umbrella’ that becomes ‘şemsiyem’ → ‘şemsiyemin altı’. To say that you are ‘under’ something, Turkish literally says ‘at the underside of’, so we add locative to that phrase above, resulting in ‘şemsiyemin altında’. The sentence we are trying to translate, however, has ‘under the umbrella’ as the ‘target’ of a movement, rather than a static location, so dative is used (-e/-a), i.e.: ‘şemsiyemin altına’.

2 months ago