1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду в Києві восени."

"Я буду в Києві восени."

Translation:I will be in Kyiv in autumn.

July 31, 2015

10 Comments


DuaneHettich

I will be in Kyiv in the fall. (should be a correct answer also.)

July 31, 2015

Saskie

"In fall" actually sounds incorrect to my ears. "in autumn" or "in the fall" are the two natural sounding options.

September 25, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Тим більше, що у підказці зазначено in the fall.

October 3, 2015

sagitta145

In fall, in the fall and in autumn are all accepted now.

January 25, 2019

JoeCancell

Shouldn't the English spelling "Kiev" also be an acceptable answer? (In addition to Kyiv)

March 4, 2016

RosannaMaj

Kiev has been accepted as an answer in a previous sentence

February 24, 2017

Zonia435615

Hi Joe. This is a Ukrainian language course, so we should use the correct and official spelling of the capital city of Ukraine as"KYIV" not the Sovietized "Kiev". We need to respect the proper spelling.

"Ky-yeev" is the proper pronouciation of "Kyiv". I hope this helps.

November 27, 2016

va-diim

The original Old East Slavic name of the city was Кыѥвъ

/'kɨ-jɛ-və/

March 13, 2018

Alkrem

Google any Western map of Russia made before the Soviets. The spelling was "KIEV". Sometimes "KIEFF". Never "KYIV". It has nothing to do with the Soviet ideology.

August 1, 2017

va-diim

"Kyiv" is how Ukrainians would like to spell Київ in English, but it's a Ukrainian-to-English transliteration, not the English name. The English name "Kiev" for the city predates the Soviet Union, so it's not a "sovietized" word. A lot of cities have English names different than in their own languages. Moscow-Moskva, Warsaw-Warszawa("Varshava"), Munich-München, Cologne-Köln, Prague-Praha. The official Ukrainian city is Київ, but it's too hard to pronounce this in English, plus "kyiv" is pronounced in English "к'йив" as written, so it's a bad change. Even all of declensions of the word are similar to "Kiev": Києва, Києву, Києві, Києвом.

March 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.