"ЯбудувКиєвівосени."

Translation:I will be in Kyiv in the autumn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

I will be in Kyiv in the fall. (should be a correct answer also.)

3 years ago

Saskie

"In fall" actually sounds incorrect to my ears. "in autumn" or "in the fall" are the two natural sounding options.

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Тим більше, що у підказці зазначено in the fall.

3 years ago

JoeCancell
JoeCancell

Shouldn't the English spelling "Kiev" also be an acceptable answer? (In addition to Kyiv)

2 years ago

RosannaMaj

Kiev has been accepted as an answer in a previous sentence

1 year ago

Jacques1981

This needs to be fixed. "In the fall" is how we say it in the US. It's hard enough remembering Ukrainian words without having to relearn what others incorrectly consider to be proper English at the same time.

2 years ago

Zonia435615

Hi Joe. This is a Ukrainian language course, so we should use the correct and official spelling of the capital city of Ukraine as"KYIV" not the Sovietized "Kiev". We need to respect the proper spelling.

"Ky-yeev" is the proper pronouciation of "Kyiv". I hope this helps.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The original Old East Slavic name of the city was Кыѥвъ

/'kɨ-jɛ-və/

9 months ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Google any Western map of Russia made before the Soviets. The spelling was "KIEV". Sometimes "KIEFF". Never "KYIV". It has nothing to do with the Soviet ideology.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Kyiv" is how Ukrainians would like to spell Київ in English, but it's a Ukrainian-to-English transliteration, not the English name. The English name "Kiev" for the city predates the Soviet Union, so it's not a "sovietized" word. A lot of cities have English names different than in their own languages. Moscow-Moskva, Warsaw-Warszawa("Varshava"), Munich-München, Cologne-Köln, Prague-Praha. The official Ukrainian city is Київ, but it's too hard to pronounce this in English, plus "kyiv" is pronounced in English "к'йив" as written, so it's a bad change. Even all of declensions of the word are similar to "Kiev": Києва, Києву, Києві, Києвом.

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The founder of the city was a man named Кий. The Russian pronunciation is "Kiy," like "key" /kij/. The Ukrainian pronunciation is "Kyy" /kɨj/. The Ukrainian letter И is pronounced like the Russian letter Ы.

Russian: Киев = Kiy's = belonging to Kiy

Ukrainian: Київ = Kyy's = belonging to Kyy

The man himself was neither Russian nor Ukrainian because neither of those ethnicities existed yet.

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Kyiv" is how Ukrainians would like to spell Київ in English, but it's a Ukrainian-to-English transliteration, not the English name. The English name "Kiev" for the city predates the Soviet Union, so it's not a "sovietized" word. A lot of cities have English names different than in their own languages. Moscow-Moskva, Warsaw-Warszawa("Varshava"), Munich-München, Cologne-Köln, Prague-Praha. The official Ukrainian city is Київ, but it's too hard to pronounce this in English, plus "kyiv" is pronounced in English "кїв" as written, so it's a bad change. Even all of declensions of the word are similar to "Kiev": Києва, Києву, Києві, Києвом.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In English, we say "in the fall" but "in autumn." "In the autumn" is not wrong, but it's less common.

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.