"L'éléphant rose boit-il du vin ?"

Translation:Does the pink elephant drink wine?

12/31/2012, 3:18:19 AM

34 Comments


francociappina

Just what exactly were they smoking when they came up with this sentence?

12/31/2012, 3:18:19 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know for English, but in French, someone who "voit des éléphants roses" is someone who has drunk too much.

12/31/2012, 11:49:44 AM

redking

In English, "seeing pink elephants" is a phrase associated with intoxication which is a reference to the 1941 Disney film "Dumbo" in which Dumbo, under the influence, hallucinates a group of pink elephants. I'm not sure if this could possibly be a quote from the film in French but it is not an idiom in English.

1/3/2013, 9:26:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Apparently, the first use of this expression was found in " John Barleycorn " by Jack London in 1913, in a description of some body who had drunk so much that he was seeing "blue mice and pink elephants". Therefore, we can assume that Disney did not invent the concept!

1/4/2013, 11:43:37 AM

mathwizard1232

Which makes sense given their extensive history of "borrowing". ;-)

2/16/2014, 5:23:17 AM

Koolkaren

'Seeing pink elephants' as a euphemism for drunk is indeed an idiom in English, but maybe you have to be at least middle-aged, like me, to be familiar with it. :)

5/7/2013, 4:07:50 PM

mathwizard1232

Interesting; thanks! I've heard a lot of phrases for drunk in my life, but never that one. I am handicapped by being under 25 however. ;-)

Edit: And you're almost up to a continuous year! Impressive!

2/16/2014, 5:23:54 AM

KarnP

I love this conversation.

12/26/2013, 11:26:17 PM

Kingsoson_1939

In this case, the source behind the question most likely drunk the same wine the "pink elephant" did.

10/25/2014, 2:28:08 AM

jdiab

If a pink elephant is drinking your wine, you've probably had enough already.

1/14/2013, 5:24:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Well done, now in French: "Si un éléphant rose boit ton vin, tu as probablement déjà assez bu".

1/14/2013, 4:52:09 PM

mcdrake

what's with the boit-il? where does il come into play - is it referring to the elephant?

1/5/2013, 6:47:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"boit-il" is the basic interrogative form, while the active form is "il boit" and the negative forms "ne boit-il pas?" and "il ne boit pas", respectively. there are other ways of asking questions : "est-ce qu'il boit ?" or (in oral mostly) "il boit ?"

1/5/2013, 10:08:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is the most formal way of asking a question, with the use of inversion Verb-Subject (pronoun). There are two less formal:

standard: est-ce que l'éléphant rose boit du vin ? oral/casual: l'éléphant rose boit du vin ?

4/15/2013, 9:15:39 AM

GypsyDavey

A sense of humour rarely found in these translations!

1/9/2013, 11:14:08 PM

imayen

why not just 'l'elephant rose boit du vin"? what's up with the 'boit-il'? Merci!

4/14/2013, 9:13:37 PM

BakinToast

Formality, apparently. Though I'm not exactly sure when it would be appropriate. If you're asking this question, you're probably not worrying about verb-subject inversion.

4/21/2014, 12:42:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Questions triggering a yes/no answer can come in 3 forms, from formal, to standard, to relaxed registers:

  • Formal: l'éléphant rose boit-il du vin ? - real subject is repeated with a pronoun and verb is reversed with subject pronoun.

  • Standard: Est-ce que l'éléphant rose boit du vin ? - interrogative phrase "est-ce que" (= is it that?), then question in statement format.

  • Relaxed (in speech): L'éléphant rose boit du vin ? - only the question mark and voice raising on the last syllable will indicate this is a question.

4/21/2014, 1:36:26 PM

Lechuza-chouette

Oui. Du rosé.

6/22/2013, 6:19:44 PM

EscargotGirl

One: quit drinking, man Two: you better hurry. The elephant's nearly finished your wine.

6/7/2014, 4:33:44 PM

alwaldow

Where did we learn "boit-il"? il was translated "any" - is that correct?

4/25/2013, 5:20:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You may not have learnt it before, but it needs a first time for every new notion.

"Boit-il" is the most formal way of asking a question, with the use of inversion Verb-Subject (pronoun). There are two less formal constructions:

  • Standard: est-ce que l'éléphant rose boit du vin ?

  • Oral/casual: l'éléphant rose boit du vin ?

4/25/2013, 12:10:55 PM

alwaldow

Thanks for your help!

4/26/2013, 3:02:41 AM

Caryophallus

welcome to Disney land!

5/20/2013, 11:31:48 PM

BluJai

The pink elephant drinks its wine was incorrect.

6/15/2013, 2:15:37 AM

Koolkaren

Also, I think "its wine" would be "son vin", so this sentence is simply "wine", not "its wine".

6/15/2013, 11:05:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes because your construction is not interrogative but active.

6/15/2013, 3:42:25 PM

Gurney_c

What's wrong with "The pink elephant, is he drinking wine?"?

12/5/2013, 9:53:18 PM

Fredua

Why wouldn't it accept it when I translated 'il' as 'it' and insisted it should be 'he'?

MINE: The pink elephant, it is drinking wine? DUO: The pink elephant, he is drinking wine?

12/7/2013, 6:25:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think the computer did not correctly identify the issue here. I don't think that "the pink elephant, is he/it drinking wine?" would be natural English anyway.

The way questions are constructed in English is quite different from the French way, and what Duo proposes here as the correct answer (at the top of this page) is probably the best translation.

12/8/2013, 10:33:07 AM

Fredua

Thanks sitesurf for your help. If so what will the 'il' refer to? I understand that it is impossible for one to do a direct one-to-one translation from English to French and vice-versa. However, one need to understand these rules, if any, to be able to know when to use it and when not.

12/8/2013, 4:06:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il" refers to the elephant (masc sing):

la femme boit-elle du vin ? (fem sing)

les garçons boivent-ils du vin ? (masc plur)

les filles boivent-elles du vin ? (fem plur)

12/8/2013, 5:38:35 PM

Fredua

Thanks. Does it mean that in forming questions the pronoun of the subject must be attached to verb? Sorry for bothering you.

12/9/2013, 4:56:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In the formal construction of questions: yes.

12/9/2013, 6:15:16 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.