1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia filino ne ŝatas sian fra…

"Mia filino ne ŝatas sian fraton."

Translation:My daughter does not like her brother.

July 31, 2015

10 Comments


Afonsojomfru

In that case, ŝian propran fraton = sian frato?


Baloug

Yes, it's just that it's (from what I understand) mandatory to use sia when the possessor is the subject


VincentOostelbos

Right; otherwise, it would be interpreted as being about another female person's brother. My daughter does not like her brother (i.e., the brother of someone other than my daughter).


loneobserver42

I believe sia isn't used with mi and ni, though


mizinamo

That's correct, nor with vi.

It's not like Slavic svoj but rather like Scandinavian sin, only used in the third person (he/she/it/they).


Smaloki

Shouldn't "sian" be "ŝian"?


mizinamo

It depends.

Whose brother doesn't she like?

Her own? Then use "sia".

Some other girl's brother? Then use "ŝia".

The most likely interpretation of the English sentence is that it's her own brother that she doesn't like, so "Mia filino ne ŝatas sian fraton".

But without context, it's also possible that your daughter (Jane) doesn't like her friend Lucy's brother -- Mia filino ne ŝatas ŝian fraton.


RaizinM

Or what about this relatively plausible example:

  1. Ĉu vi konas Sofian? Alica ne amas sian fraton, sed Sofia ja amas lin.
  2. Ĉu vi konas Sofian? Alica ne amas ŝian fraton, sed Sofia ja amas lin.

Both translate to:
"Do you know Sofia? Alica doesn't love her brother, but Sofia does certainly love him."
But in sentence 1 it's about Alica's own brother (sia refers to something belonging to the grammatical subject), and in sentence 2 it's about Sofia's brother (ŝia refers to something belonging to another person than the grammatical subject)


Isaacmolin245357

Dankon! Ĉi tio helpis min!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.