Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I guess he treated her badly."

Translation:Sanırım ona kötü davranmış.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bramco2
bramco2

Can "ki" follow "Sanırım"?

2 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

What is wrong with ''Ben onun ona kötü davrandığını sanıyorum.'' ?

3 years ago

hlldgr
hlldgr

"Sanırım o ona kötü muamele etti" should have been accepted

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

By using 'sanırım" you must use the -mış suffix. Some people mix these up while speaking Turkish, but it is not correct grammar. :)

3 years ago

yusuf1653

i also had posted a comment about this, using the "-dı" past tense (davrandı) like a month ago and it's seriously not wrong, we, turks, are using both unless we want to be very precise. in everyday turkish, it's just completely fine.

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

And I as a yabanci am happy to be taught correct use of language. Colloquial expressions can still be learnt in time.

2 years ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Why is it ona and not onu?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's the case that davranmak takes.

Perhaps it's easier to understand if you think of it as "behaving (in a certain way) towards someone", with the -e case indicating "towards" -- so this would be "I guess he behaved badly towards her".

3 years ago

ercancml

Lan her yerde karşıma çıkıyon

2 years ago

yusuf1653

why is "davrandı" wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"I guess" implies that you weren't there to witness it and you didn't see it first-hand - you only heard about it from someone else. That is what the -mış suffix is for.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I expected "ki" or "idik" to be used here. Why were they not used?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Sanırım (ki) ona kötü davranmış" is correct with or without the "ki", but it's almost always used without it. It's a weird thing I admit, but it's become a fixed phrase. "Sanırım + SOV" is a totally valid and natural construction.

What is "idik"? I'm not sure I'm familiar with that. Do you have an example sentence with it?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I see, "sanırım" became kind of introductory word like "anlaşılan."

I mean the non-future object participle "-DIk" that can be used instead of "ki." I think the sentence would be something like this: "Ona kötü davrandığını sanırım." But, since "sanırım + sov" is a set phrase, it probably does not work like this.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah... right.

We would use present continuous there: Ona kötü davrandığını sanıyorum. Yes, it's possible.

2 years ago

Hayrullah538566

zannederim ona kötü davranmış da doğrular olmalı

7 months ago