"Liker du smørbrødet?"

Translation:Do you like the sandwich?

July 31, 2015

15 Comments


Wintersmuse

Is the 'et' at the end silent?

July 31, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Only the 't' should be silent, the 'e' is pronounced.

smørr-brø-eh, as Deliciae mentioned below (the 'd' is also silent).

July 31, 2015

DavidMiles7

You should be an educater , fveldig

July 21, 2016

Sanderssc

It is super hard to hear! ...if it's even there.

January 20, 2016

notyourstarrr

Can anyone clarify if there is a pronunciation difference between smørbrød and smørbrødet?

May 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "smør-brø" vs. "smør-brø-eh".

May 13, 2016

Toreamus

Bread. Brød... Now more bread (sandwich) smørbrød. (S' more bread!)

November 14, 2017

OldYogg

Having trouble pronouncing the Ø properly

February 25, 2017

TheSolamnic

This funny video was very helpful for me: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=xLl7hHlrE3U

January 13, 2018

Elderwanda

I'm giving you a lingot for posting that video, because I'm putting "knit that sweater" on my bucket list. (The one with the red trimming.) That is stunningly gorgeous! Also the vowel stuff was good. Takk.

February 26, 2018

MeaParvita

Actually it means butter bread and not sandwich? I'm a native speaker, grown up in Switzerland so I just try to learn how to write in norwegian.

January 6, 2018

Osebrand

Smørbrød literally translates as "butter bread", but as it usually is topped with more than butter it means sandwich. A sandwich can be made with two slices of bread, or it can be open-faced (made with one slice of bread) like I guess smørbrød mostly (usually? always?) is.

June 19, 2019

Gudlaug06

I feel like this narrator does not enunciate an "e" sound after the d. Should that not be if it there is an "-et" ending?

August 18, 2019

I-am-Stephanie

Do we pronounce the "d"?

February 2, 2016

NordOfTheSouth

No, the d in smørbrødet is slient, as it is in brød

February 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.