1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker du smørbrødet?"

"Liker du smørbrødet?"

Translation:Do you like the sandwich?

July 31, 2015

15 Comments


Wintersmuse

Is the 'et' at the end silent?


fveldig
Mod

Only the 't' should be silent, the 'e' is pronounced.

smørr-brø-eh, as Deliciae mentioned below (the 'd' is also silent).


DavidMiles7

You should be an educater , fveldig


Sanderssc

It is super hard to hear! ...if it's even there.


notyourstarrr

Can anyone clarify if there is a pronunciation difference between smørbrød and smørbrødet?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "smør-brø" vs. "smør-brø-eh".


OldYogg

Having trouble pronouncing the Ø properly


Elderwanda

I'm giving you a lingot for posting that video, because I'm putting "knit that sweater" on my bucket list. (The one with the red trimming.) That is stunningly gorgeous! Also the vowel stuff was good. Takk.


Toreamus

Bread. Brød... Now more bread (sandwich) smørbrød. (S' more bread!)


MeaParvita

Actually it means butter bread and not sandwich? I'm a native speaker, grown up in Switzerland so I just try to learn how to write in norwegian.


Osebrand

Smørbrød literally translates as "butter bread", but as it usually is topped with more than butter it means sandwich. A sandwich can be made with two slices of bread, or it can be open-faced (made with one slice of bread) like I guess smørbrød mostly (usually? always?) is.


anothernobody

Do we pronounce the "d"?


NordOfTheSouth

No, the d in smørbrødet is slient, as it is in brød


Gudlaug06

I feel like this narrator does not enunciate an "e" sound after the d. Should that not be if it there is an "-et" ending?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started