1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker du smørbrødet?"

"Liker du smørbrødet?"

Translation:Do you like the sandwich?

July 31, 2015

16 Comments


FareehaPlays

Is the 'et' at the end silent?


fveldig

Only the 't' should be silent, the 'e' is pronounced.

smørr-brø-eh, as Deliciae mentioned below (the 'd' is also silent).


notyourstarrr

Can anyone clarify if there is a pronunciation difference between smørbrød and smørbrødet?


Deliciae

Yes, "smør-brø" vs. "smør-brø-eh".


OldYogg

Having trouble pronouncing the Ø properly


Elderwanda

I'm giving you a lingot for posting that video, because I'm putting "knit that sweater" on my bucket list. (The one with the red trimming.) That is stunningly gorgeous! Also the vowel stuff was good. Takk.


SaltedLamp

Thank you for that gem!


Kyllingene

I like to think of it as pronouncing 'bruh' , except I replace the 'u' with 'ea', or just pronounce it deeper. Might not be helpful to you, but I hope it is!


Toreamus

Bread. Brød... Now more bread (sandwich) smørbrød. (S' more bread!)


Gudlaug06

I feel like this narrator does not enunciate an "e" sound after the d. Should that not be if it there is an "-et" ending?


velhemax

Yes it should, it's been answered above


anothernobody

Do we pronounce the "d"?


NordOfTheSouth

No, the d in smørbrødet is slient, as it is in brød


MeaParvita

Actually it means butter bread and not sandwich? I'm a native speaker, grown up in Switzerland so I just try to learn how to write in norwegian.


Osebrand

Smørbrød literally translates as "butter bread", but as it usually is topped with more than butter it means sandwich. A sandwich can be made with two slices of bread, or it can be open-faced (made with one slice of bread) like I guess smørbrød mostly (usually? always?) is.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.