"Ho, mi bezonas iom da ĉokolado."

Translation:Oh, I need some chocolate.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


bonniee

Kiel oni diras "dementors"?

July 31, 2015

RaizinM

Great question! ;D

Well, literally dementor either means "one who causes dementia", or it comes from the original Latin word dementia or demens, which more or less means "deprived of mind/spirit/soul", in which case I guess dementor would mean something like "one who takes away minds/spirits/souls"

Dementia is demenco in Esperanto, so I guess demenciganto for the first possibility, and for the second maybe something like menseliganto. That's from menso (mind) + eligi (to take out, remove; from el + igi) + -anto

Or perhaps with -ulo instead of -anto? (demencigulo / menseligulo)

October 10, 2015

mizinamo

Mi dirus "dementoroj".

July 31, 2015

claire_resurgent

RaizinM is correct about the etymology. But it's not necessary to capture the entire meaning in a compound word. Readers would come to understand what the word means in the same way as readers do in English: from examples and experience.

Demensulo and formensulo strike me as good candidates, with the second being more precise but the first preserving more audible similarity to "demenc/o".

September 17, 2016

Paddy_Zen

Indeed, chocolate addiction is incurable.

April 24, 2016

fischerfs

This is my favourite course on the whole site.

June 9, 2017

R_R1234

The best medication ever:)

December 18, 2017

orzage

Yes, great for diarrhea.

April 7, 2018

cdub4language

La vero!

August 1, 2015

cliff900

Ha, jes, jen frazon, kiun mi ofte aŭdas de mia edzino. Sed, se mi honestas, mi ankaŭ foje diras ĝin.

May 6, 2016

monney30P

Oni ĉiam bezonas iom da ĉokolado.

March 12, 2017

ja52ng74

Cxar mi havas diabeton

April 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.