1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ho, mi bezonas iom da ĉokola…

"Ho, mi bezonas iom da ĉokolado."

Translation:Oh, I need some chocolate.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


bonniee

Kiel oni diras "dementors"?


RaizinM

Great question! ;D

Well, literally dementor either means "one who causes dementia", or it comes from the original Latin word dementia or demens, which more or less means "deprived of mind/spirit/soul", in which case I guess dementor would mean something like "one who takes away minds/spirits/souls"

Dementia is demenco in Esperanto, so I guess demenciganto for the first possibility, and for the second maybe something like menseliganto. That's from menso (mind) + eligi (to take out, remove; from el + igi) + -anto

Or perhaps with -ulo instead of -anto? (demencigulo / menseligulo)


mizinamo

Mi dirus "dementoroj".


claire_resurgent

RaizinM is correct about the etymology. But it's not necessary to capture the entire meaning in a compound word. Readers would come to understand what the word means in the same way as readers do in English: from examples and experience.

Demensulo and formensulo strike me as good candidates, with the second being more precise but the first preserving more audible similarity to "demenc/o".


fischerfs

This is my favourite course on the whole site.


Birgitte_Nyborg

Indeed, chocolate addiction is incurable.


R_R1234

The best medication ever:)


orzage

Yes, great for diarrhea.


cliff900

Ha, jes, jen frazon, kiun mi ofte aŭdas de mia edzino. Sed, se mi honestas, mi ankaŭ foje diras ĝin.


malfruemulo

Oni ĉiam bezonas iom da ĉokolado.


ja52ng74

Cxar mi havas diabeton

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.