Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ho, mi bezonas iom da ĉokolado."

Translation:Oh, I need some chocolate.

3 years ago

12 Comments


bonniee
bonniee

Kiel oni diras "dementors"?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Great question! ;D

Well, literally dementor either means "one who causes dementia", or it comes from the original Latin word dementia or demens, which more or less means "deprived of mind/spirit/soul", in which case I guess dementor would mean something like "one who takes away minds/spirits/souls"

Dementia is demenco in Esperanto, so I guess demenciganto for the first possibility, and for the second maybe something like menseliganto. That's from menso (mind) + eligi (to take out, remove; from el + igi) + -anto

Or perhaps with -ulo instead of -anto? (demencigulo / menseligulo)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Mi dirus "dementoroj".

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

RaizinM is correct about the etymology. But it's not necessary to capture the entire meaning in a compound word. Readers would come to understand what the word means in the same way as readers do in English: from examples and experience.

Demensulo and formensulo strike me as good candidates, with the second being more precise but the first preserving more audible similarity to "demenc/o".

2 years ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

This is my favourite course on the whole site.

1 year ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

Indeed, chocolate addiction is incurable.

2 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

The best medication ever:)

8 months ago

orzage
orzage

Yes, great for diarrhea.

5 months ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

La vero!

3 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

Ha, jes, jen frazon, kiun mi ofte aŭdas de mia edzino. Sed, se mi honestas, mi ankaŭ foje diras ĝin.

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

Oni ĉiam bezonas iom da ĉokolado.

1 year ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Cxar mi havas diabeton

5 months ago