1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nöbetlerim tedavi ile azaldı…

"Nöbetlerim tedavi ile azaldı."

Translation:My seizures decreased with treatment.

July 31, 2015

3 Comments


adelips

So is there a reason it can't be "tedaviyle"?


WhenInTurkey

Nöbetler means attacks of any kind, not just seizures... This translation doesn't make sense (note that my husband is Turkish so don't say that it is a cultural/contextual understanding of the term, because it's not)


AlexinNotTurkey

When talking about medicine, it refers to a seizure, especially if you don't give any further sort of explanations. It can meant "bouts," "fits," and things like that, but only if you give it a context. :) Also, it can mean "to keep watch" when you use it with tutmak

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started