"I write."

Translation:Eu escrevo.

October 19, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosannerun

What is the difference between 'escrevo' and 'escreve'.


Paulenrique

escrevo is used for eu ("I") and escreve for ele, ela, isso, você, a gente (he, she, it, you, we)


PhillipStanley

Can you omit the subject pronoun "Eu" like the Spanish language does?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can omit it.


EvelynMutz

What is the difference between escrevo and escreve


idelmofeli

Eu escevo= I write ; ele , ela, voce a gente escreve = He, She, you singular


CaitlinRPL

The difference is that escrevo is used for when you talk about your self. For example,Eu escrevo and on the other hand escreve is the opposite. For example, Tu escreve ou Voce escreve.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.