"Nós geralmente comemos peixe na sexta-feira."

Translation:We generally eat fish on Friday.

October 19, 2013

11 Comments


DeeJay_Mike

What about... In general, we eat fish on friday?

March 12, 2015

FrankLoomans

Same question.

October 29, 2015

Asgador

'normally' should be accepted

October 28, 2013

TheHansn

i think the best way to say it in english should be usually

April 28, 2014

saschambaer

That'd be normalmente

January 3, 2014

doolfsaxet

Although I put 'Friday', would 'Fridays' be ok too? And in either case, could 'on' be omitted?

October 19, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, for habitual action, it is better to put 'Fridays'. In English, 'on' is usually needed before the days of the week to show when something happens. However, 'on' is optional after 'to be' - "The party is Friday / The party is on Friday."

October 30, 2015

doolfsaxet

Thanks for your help. Still, I guess there is such a thing as poetic licence, so just to cheer you up:

They call it Stormy Monday, But Tuesday's just as bad, Lord and Wednesday's worse, And Thursday's all (oh) so sad, The eagle flies on Friday, And Saturday I go out to play. ................................................... Sunday I go to church And I kneel down and pray

October 30, 2015

FellipeEN

we usually eat fish on the friday??

February 8, 2017

Paulenrique

You do not need to use "the" with the days of the week, specially here, as you have a habitual action.

February 8, 2017

GlennaSol

No, 'usually' means habitual action. So it is not just one Friday, but most Fridays. Also, days of the week do not have articles in English unless you are talking about a specific day, like "the Friday before Easter". The best way to say this is "We usually eat fish on Fridays."

February 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.