1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós geralmente comemos peixe…

"Nós geralmente comemos peixe na sexta-feira."

Translation:We generally eat fish on Friday.

October 19, 2013

13 Comments


Asgador

'normally' should be accepted


TheHansn

i think the best way to say it in english should be usually


saschambaer

That'd be normalmente


DeeJay_Mike

What about... In general, we eat fish on friday?


doolfsaxet

Although I put 'Friday', would 'Fridays' be ok too? And in either case, could 'on' be omitted?


GlennaSol

Yes, for habitual action, it is better to put 'Fridays'. In English, 'on' is usually needed before the days of the week to show when something happens. However, 'on' is optional after 'to be' - "The party is Friday / The party is on Friday."


doolfsaxet

Thanks for your help. Still, I guess there is such a thing as poetic licence, so just to cheer you up:

They call it Stormy Monday, But Tuesday's just as bad, Lord and Wednesday's worse, And Thursday's all (oh) so sad, The eagle flies on Friday, And Saturday I go out to play. ................................................... Sunday I go to church And I kneel down and pray


FellipeEN

we usually eat fish on the friday??


Paulenrique

You do not need to use "the" with the days of the week, specially here, as you have a habitual action.


GlennaSol

No, 'usually' means habitual action. So it is not just one Friday, but most Fridays. Also, days of the week do not have articles in English unless you are talking about a specific day, like "the Friday before Easter". The best way to say this is "We usually eat fish on Fridays."


vsandl

The audio only goes as far as "sexta" (without feira). Just come back from Portugal where they used "segunda.... sexta" without the "feira" so did that and was marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.