"No, the baguettes' recipes."

Translation:Non, les recettes de baguettes.

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


laliga

why not "des" baguettes?

December 31, 2012

rustre-campagne1

The "de" is used as a possesive here. It is the recipes OF (de) the baguettes.

January 21, 2013

northernguy

The point laliga is trying to make is why not des ? It also means of the but in plural form and is being used here in conjunction with baguettes which is plural.

So the question remains why not_des_ ?

February 7, 2013

camembert

I don't think I understand why "de" could be correct. Can someone explain? (I wrote "des" and it was called correct, but I see "de" is also accepted.)

February 8, 2013

northernguy

After some reading on the subject I have reached a (perhaps false) conclusion. de should be used when referring to the general rather than the specific. In this case, recipes of baguettes in general. Had it been referring to particular baguettes recipes of the baguettes then it would have been correct to use des.

In this exercise les refers to the recipes not to the baguettes. They are baguettes in general hence de.

Of course I may be completely wrong so don't necessarily take my word for it. However looked at in this way the answer given does make sense.

February 9, 2013

kuchesezik

de + les = des

February 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.