1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Her baby often puts its fing…

"Her baby often puts its fingers into its mouth."

Translation:Ŝia bebo ofte metas siajn fingrojn en la buŝon.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


Druif

Is this also allowed: "Ŝia bebo ofte metas siajn fingrojn en sian buŝon." (a second "sian" instead of "la")?


Lohnesinpr

Why is it its mouth and not the mouth


PatriciaJH

Because "la" automatically means his/hers/its for body parts and family members (takes the possessive.) It's like Spanish. If there we had "la patro" or "la fratino" or "la praavo" those would all belong to the baby too.


thepepisin

Why not "Sxia bebo ofte metas gxiajn fingrojn en la busxon"?


BGXCB

Are siajn and la interchangable, or must they be used in that order?


KingLaSerna

Why is busxo accusative


salivanto

Motion towards location.

I've written a complete explanation in a recent blog post.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.