"Her baby often puts its fingers into its mouth."

Translation:Ŝia bebo ofte metas siajn fingrojn en la buŝon.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


Druif

Is this also allowed: "Ŝia bebo ofte metas siajn fingrojn en sian buŝon." (a second "sian" instead of "la")?

July 31, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

July 31, 2015

Lohnesinpr

Why is it its mouth and not the mouth

September 13, 2015

PatriciaJH

Because "la" automatically means his/hers/its for body parts and family members (takes the possessive.) It's like Spanish. If there we had "la patro" or "la fratino" or "la praavo" those would all belong to the baby too.

September 19, 2015

thepepisin

Why not "Sxia bebo ofte metas gxiajn fingrojn en la busxon"?

June 28, 2016

BGXCB

Are siajn and la interchangable, or must they be used in that order?

February 27, 2017

salivanto

I would have said "la" in both cases.

I recently answered a similar question on Stack Exchange.

http://esperanto.stackexchange.com/questions/3016/%C4%88u-oni-uzu-la-a%C5%AD-mia-kiam-oni-parolas-pri-siaj-propraj-korpopartoj

March 10, 2017

KingLaSerna

Why is busxo accusative

January 29, 2018

salivanto

Motion towards location.

I've written a complete explanation in a recent blog post.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

January 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.