1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aŭskultu vian patron!"

"Aŭskultu vian patron!"

Translation:Listen to your father!

July 31, 2015

13 Comments


Jidohanbaiki

Ĉu vi parolos esperanton kun viaj gefiloj?


Jb11131999

why does "to" appear in the work auxskultu and not added next to it as "auxskultu al" ?


JoshLingo1800

Generally aŭskulti contains "to" and I don't you can use "al", because al denotes direction. So aŭskultu al would be like listen to towards. If I am wrong, please someons correct me


PatriciaJH

Vi pravas, la verbo aûskulti signifas "to listen to," oni ne bezonas plua "to."


hellomidnight

Actually, aŭskulti is one of those Esperanto verbs where you can use either "al" or "-n" to indicate who or what you are listening to. "Aŭskultu vian patron" and "Aŭskultu al via patro" are both correct here.


Jabberwoocky

It's a specific to English thing, in many other languages you don't need any kind of prepositiond you in similar constructions.


salivanto

I assume you're on mobile and can't see the dates for the posts - but the post you replied to is from 5 years ago -- and was answered five years ago -- and clarified almost two years ago. I'm not sure what there was left to add at this pont.


habadashagostop

Ne! Vi ne mia vera patro!


Cymno

Now, listen closely...


Klinpo

Rigardu ĉi tiun reton, kiun mi ĵus trovis!


JenMLee

Luke, mi estas via patro...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.