1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un deseo de ir a Ingla…

"Tengo un deseo de ir a Inglaterra."

Translation:I have a desire to go to England.

October 19, 2013

58 Comments


RobertPayn1

I want to go to England is wrong?

July 19, 2014

GruvTrain

reporting

July 19, 2014

ClassiDuo

The general sense is perhaps OK--but I'd think that having a dream/desire to do something is stronger that (merely) wanting something.

December 26, 2014

MauroQuil

Is "I have a desire to ..." A natural english sentence?

October 22, 2013

Objectivist

No. I want/wish to go to England is how one would usually say it. Unless you're a time traveller from the Victorian era, no one would say: "I have a desire to..."

January 15, 2014

themansdaddy

It's not that obscure

April 12, 2014

99butcher99

ah... .ya it is.. no one would say it like that.. Maybe my desire is to go to england but never i have a desire to.

October 5, 2014

PalomaGea1

En España we can say: "quiero ir..." o "deseo ir...." And usually: "tengo muchas ganas de ir..."

October 5, 2014

drepple

I think lots of people would say "I have a desire to..."

April 1, 2014

eaarthman

Yes, it is a natural English sentence. Perfectly grammatical, although perhaps a bit formal compared to, for example, "I would love to go to England," which I think might be a more typical construction where I'm from (northeastern US).

April 16, 2014

eureka.c

Yes.

October 27, 2013

scottann

not the most natural sentence we've got to admit..., one of my little hearts hit the ground at my "I feel like going"...

October 31, 2013

NickyBerge

I think your answer would be a far more natural way of saying the sentence in English

July 17, 2014

Caversham

Mercifully I avoided that trap - however tempting. :-)

November 5, 2013

scottann

LOL!

November 5, 2013

Yerrick

It's very flowery, but correct.

November 14, 2014

Musicislifebug

My desire to go to England was fulfilled last spring! :P

December 12, 2014

patlar

'I have a desire to go', 'I wish to go', 'I WANT to go' all have the same meaning in English. Why does Duolingo not accept 'I want to go' Me siento frustrado!

August 11, 2014

nbsnyder

"I want" is yo quiero. If you want to say "I want to go to England", you would say "Quiero ir a Inglaterra"

October 1, 2014

SD-1

Literally, yes. However, DL (now) also suggests "I wish to go to ...". And if it accepts that, it should also accept "I wish to go to ..."

April 28, 2015

99butcher99

come on guys hire some people with english as a first language. No one would say I have a wish to go to England. Or I have a desire to go.

September 8, 2014

RocattaTait

Actually, I would. (I'm a native English speaker grom NE US) "Well, I have the desire to go but..." or perhaps "if..."

February 9, 2015

sunrises

If I want to say, "I wish to go to England," would it be "Deseo de ir a Inglatera"?

October 19, 2013

Babella

Deseo ir a Inglaterra, actually, in English it is "I wish to [X]", but in Spanish it is "deseo [X]" ;]

October 19, 2013

sunrises

Thanks, Babella.

October 20, 2013

Talca

I have a wish to go to England = accepted--although awkward.

February 13, 2014

JollyWolf

Ummm... Not for me.

August 10, 2014

Talca

Duolingo updates its accepted answers. Things change.

August 10, 2014

JollyWolf

Bien... Ellos lo necesitan cambiar de nuevo! :)

August 14, 2014

Nikhilio

They didn't accept this answer for me either on 10/6/14

October 6, 2014

Melita2

Deseo ir - without the preposition de, which is not needed.

November 5, 2013

VictoriaBecu

The phrasing in general is quite awkward, but I guess I'll just put it down in order to get those lingots!

December 30, 2014

SD-1

Is there a difference in the Spanish "Tengo un deseo de ir a ...", "Deseo ir a ...", and "Quiero ir a ..."? Or is this just a fancy way of saying the same thing?

April 28, 2015

SamuelOrr

Would anyone say this? "Deseo ir a Inglaterra." seems so much better!?

November 27, 2013

neiht20

I agree, that sounds better when translated to English. I wonder which one sounds better in Spanish though.

March 9, 2014

aostro

"I have a desire of going to England" is wrong?

January 20, 2014

neiht20

Hm, no actually this seems like an acceptable translation to me, you should report it.

March 9, 2014

RocattaTait

You still need the infinitive "to".

February 9, 2015

mkmichael2

I'd go to England but I have no desire to live there!

December 26, 2014

Yerrick

¿Por qué no?

December 26, 2014

mkmichael2

porque las playas en Sidney son mejor...

December 27, 2014

350zavage

Why is 'de' necessary here?

April 18, 2015

BrentPope1

I don't know exactly, but I know that some infinitives get "de" when they're treated like gerunds. E.g., Acabo de comer. I finish eating.

April 21, 2015

luke_shears

¡Vivo en Inglaterra ya!

May 1, 2015

ChristineGlew

the selection is missing un

May 11, 2019

AlmaDoggart

I did a typo

May 15, 2019

Marbellous

Why isn't the subjunctive used?

September 10, 2019

Mayaroboy

So DL did "TENGO GANAS DE IR" have a short life???

October 5, 2019

ExpiredVenom

¿Por qué tienes un deseo de ir a Inglaterra? ¡Está nublado todo el día!

October 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.