1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is closed today."

"It is closed today."

Translation:Elle est fermée aujourd'hui.

December 31, 2012

11 Comments


rajouimet

I believe that "Il est fermé aujourd'hui" should also be correct. If what is being closed is of a male gender ?


Sitesurf

Yes, you're right, if "it" refers to a masculine noun like "un musée" (museum).


jamesrtyrrell

Yep, I agree, il or elle when refering to a location are both accurate. (at least for this phrase, my hell is remembering which locations are masculine / feminine, would love a simple practice page for that!)


Ariaflame

Well that was one of my correct options, along with 'C'est fermé aujourd'hui'. I presume that Elle est fermée aujourd'hui is an allowable option I wasn't given in my list of three.


Kuiii

"Il est fermé aujourd'hui" is present tense. How come it isn't translated as "It was closed today"?


DianaM

DL is testing to see if you are paying attention. "Fermé" here is not a past participle, but an ordinary adjective. The passé composé of "fermer" uses "avoir": "Il a fermé la porte"


Sitesurf

"was" is past tense = "était"


plumtreed

Il est aujourd'hui ferme


hvanstolk

Aujourd'hui c'est fermé was counted as incorrect?


P.Simon

Why is "C'est fermée aujourd'hui" incorrect?


Sitesurf

Ce/c', pronoun, is masculine by default.

To have "fermée" in feminine, you have to use the personal pronoun "elle" (it = il or elle)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.