"Zijn vrouw is onze lerares Italiaans."

Translation:His wife is our Italian teacher.

3 years ago

5 Comments


FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

This is acually a wrong translation. In the Dutch sentence we are talking about a woman who might hold a dutch passport and who is teaching us the Italian language. In the english proposed translation"His wife is our italian teacher" we are talking about a woman from Italy who might be teaching us English or Dutch or whatever. Or can this sentence: "Italian teacher" mean both "from Italy" and "teaching us italian"? And how about our Math teacher? Is this guy from Math? And our "teacher Math", does that make sense? Is he teaching us "Math" or is his first name "Math"?

3 years ago

Mr_Moh

I think it can mean both indeed. The dutch sentence clearly says she teaches us italian but the english one can mean both? Not the best practice sentence.. His wife is our math teacher would have to mean she teaches us math because the other one is impossible. Or mathaly is a country as well but I dont think it is :p

3 years ago

FT2015

Just asked my Dutch partner to translate this sentence, and she said exactly what I had entered - marked incorrect by Duolingo: 'His wife is our teacher of Italian.'

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Italian teacher is the common way in English to refer to someone who teaches the Italian language

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes, unfortunately, the English sentence, "His wife is our Italian teacher," is the correct way to express either that his wife is the teacher of our course in the Italian language or that his wife is our teacher and she is from Italy (implying that we have only one teacher from Italy).

If spoken, the difference is easily distinguishable. There will be at least a little greater stress on "Italian" when we're referring to the person who is teaching us the Italian language and a little greater stress on "teacher" if she is from Italy (with the subject she is teaching left unexpressed). In writing, however, it's vague without more context.

But the same could be said for "swimming coach." "She is our swimming coach" could mean that she coaches basketball, but she swims presently. (But it probably means that she coaches the swim team.)

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.