Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het wordt nooit mistig op de maan."

Translation:It never becomes misty on the moon.

3 years ago

5 Comments


C_Ballard

I don't understand. Wordt means "is" (and other confusing things as well, I believe). I thought "It is never misty on the moon" but that was rejected.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Worden' means 'to become', not 'to be'. ;)

3 years ago

C_Ballard

I know. But when I look up "wordt" in the dictionary, it says "is". Worden confuses me a lot. It implies the future, to become. But when I see "wordt" and think it means become, it doesn't. Word and wordt and worden are a continuing mystery to me. I don't seem to be able to understand nor grasp the problem even.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, you sometimes can't really translate it literally. The difference is, well, that 'zijn' is a state, and 'worden' is a process.

E.g.

  • De thee wordt koud. - The tea is getting cold.
  • De thee is koud. - The tea is cold.
3 years ago

C_Ballard

Thank you for trying to help. I will work with "zijn is a state" in the exercises and see if that makes a difference in my understanding of the right answers or not.

3 years ago